International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

коммисионное освидетельствование

English translation: medical expert committee examination

09:06 Apr 5, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
Russian term or phrase: коммисионное освидетельствование
больные, помещенные в психиатрический стационар в порядке неотложной госпитализации, подлежат ежемесячному комиссионному освидетельствованию.
julechka
English translation:medical expert committee examination
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

odaj
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3medical panel examination
Alexander Demyanov
5 +2medical expert committee examination
odaj
4Mental status examination ( MSE)
Ann Nosova
3medical board examination
Alexander Taguiltsev
3examination commission fee
Levan Namoradze


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
коммисионное освидетельствование
examination commission fee


Explanation:
>>>

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Taguiltsev: Лев, а "fee" каким образом здесь? О деньгах то здесь не говорят :| Бывает хуже. Но реже :))
1 hr
  -> Да вот так! ;-)))) Почему-то прочел "коммисинные"! :-)))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical expert committee examination


Explanation:
-

odaj
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
25 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: this is not a term commonly used in English speaking countries
5 hrs

neutral  Robert Donahue (X): Alexander is correct.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
коммисионное освидетельствование
medical board examination


Explanation:
.

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: There is a possibility of confusion: to practice medicine, a physician or other medical professional has to pass a "medical board examination"
4 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right. There might be such a confusion!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
коммисионное освидетельствование
medical panel examination


Explanation:
http://www.mass.gov/mtrb/refdocs/qadis/qadis6.htm#LocTimeMed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-05 14:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dol.gov/ecab/cases/2003/May/02-2237.htm

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
6 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: Then you are right...
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
коммисионное освидетельствование
Mental status examination ( MSE)


Explanation:
THE PATIENTS SHOULD HAVE MSE PERFORMED MONTHLY BY ADMINISTRATORS AND CLINICAL STAFF OF THE FACILITY

В связи с тем, что вопрос касается сугубо психического статуса (или дееспособности, или необходимости в дальнейшем пребывании в больнице), полагаю, что следует уточнить характер обследования.
По поводу комиссии- не нашла соответствующих документов на английском, почти всегда упоминается 1 врач. Для принудительного лечения больного в США нужны подписи 2 врачей(встретила такой документ в сети). Но это же не регулярные освидетельствования...Насколько мне известно из практики, в состав подобной "комиссии"(или группы врачей) входит терапевт и кто-то из администрации (зав.отделением чаще всего, иногда начмед).
... 5. All psychiatric patients should have mental status exam. ... SUMMARY OF MENTAL STATUS EXAM. A. Behavior Classifications ...
neuro.psyc.memphis.edu/NeuroPsyc/np-m-stat.htm

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~admsep/resources/appendix.html#I
By the end of the clerkship, the student will demonstrate the ability to obtain a complete psychiatric history, recognize relevant physical findings, and perform a complete mental status examination. http://www.psychcentral.com/psypsych/wiki/Mental_status_exam...
Mental status examination, or MSE, is a medical process where a clinician working in the field of mental health (usually a psychiatrist or psychologist) systematically examines a patient's mind. Each area of function is considered separately under categories in a way similar to a physical examination performed by physicians. However, much of the material for the MSE is gathered during psychiatric history taking. The result of this examination is combined with the psychiatric history to produce a "psychiatric formulation" of the person being examined.

http://hrlibrary.ngo.ru/undocs/html/382-1989.html
4.3 In a further submission, the State party adds that a mental status examination "was carried out on C.F. on 6 February 1990. The examination revealed a 'young man who spoke freely and was not depressed. He displayed no psychotic features and no evidence of cognitive impairment. His intelligence seemed average. He is presently displaying no features of psychological disturbance'. Prior to his examination, C.F. had not undergone any psychiatric examination. His behaviour had been normal throughout the period of his incarceration. He had been treated on numerous occasions by general practitioners for medical conditions, but on no occasion was it considered necessary to have him examined by a psychiatrist".

http://www.psychiatry.com/mr/assessment.html
As part of the interdisciplinary team approach, the scope of the evaluation may be broadened to include, as needed, consultations with the disciplines of internal medicine, gynecology, neurology and behavioral neurology, neuropsychology, pharmacology, hearing and speech therapy,19 physical therapy, occupational therapy, and leisure skills therapy.
Before discharge, a conference should be held to articulate a shared understanding about future treatment planning. The psychiatrist and hospital staff should see that the following points are covered:



http://www.promotementalhealth.org/practices.htm
Our recommendations for best practices for screening and assessing youth in the juvenile justice system emerge from a Consensus Conference we hosted in April 2002. They are fully described in our paper published in the July 2003 issue of the Journal of the American Academy of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry. The recommendations have been endorsed by the American Probation and Parole Association, the National Mental Health Association, and the National Alliance for the Mentally Ill.
A national group of expert researchers and practitioners derived six recommendations, following the expert consensus method. Experts had broad experience creating collaborations between juvenile justice, mental health, and child welfare systems and understood the policy implications of conducting such assessments in juvenile justice settings.
The experts agreed upon the following recommendations, targeted for use by administrators and directors of juvenile justice facilities and their clinical staff.
Ensure that mental health staff are professionally credentialed, or directly supervised by credentialed staff. Provide training for staff appropriate to their role for assessment in evidence-based, scientifically sound mental health screening/assessment procedures.



Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 236




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search