sub'edinichnyi

English translation: subunit vaccine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:sub'edinichnyi
English translation:subunit vaccine
Entered by: bgranger

09:44 Apr 12, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / vaccine
Russian term or phrase: sub'edinichnyi
trлkhvalentnuiu inaktivirovannuiu sub'edinichnuiu gripposnuiu vaktsinu . . .

trivalent inactive ________________ influenza vaccine . . .

Any help is most appreciated!

Brian
bgranger
Netherlands
subunit vaccine
Explanation:
subunit vaccine

MSN Encarta - Dictionary - subunit vaccine -
... vaccine from virus or bacterium: a vaccine that creates a bodily immunity to
a virus or bacterium from whose DNA the vaccine is made ...
encarta.msn.com/dictionary_ 1861716638/subunit_vaccine.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-12 09:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: Search for: Glossary - word Glossary - def Textbooks Protocols Images Tools Forum PubMed Links Press Releases
Biology Glossary search by EverythingBio.com




A vaccine composed of a purified antigenic determinant that is separated from the virulent organism.

Subunit vaccine

http://www.biochem.northwestern.edu/holmgren/Glossary/Defini...
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4subunit vaccine
Jarema
4subunit flu vaccine
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subunit vaccine


Explanation:
subunit vaccine

MSN Encarta - Dictionary - subunit vaccine -
... vaccine from virus or bacterium: a vaccine that creates a bodily immunity to
a virus or bacterium from whose DNA the vaccine is made ...
encarta.msn.com/dictionary_ 1861716638/subunit_vaccine.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-12 09:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: Search for: Glossary - word Glossary - def Textbooks Protocols Images Tools Forum PubMed Links Press Releases
Biology Glossary search by EverythingBio.com




A vaccine composed of a purified antigenic determinant that is separated from the virulent organism.

Subunit vaccine

http://www.biochem.northwestern.edu/holmgren/Glossary/Defini...

Jarema
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
1 min

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
1 min

agree  olganet
6 mins

agree  Martinique: Иногда еще через дефис пишут -- sub-unit: http://www.who.int/vaccines/en/influenza.shtml
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subunit flu vaccine


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search