санэпидемиологические службы

English translation: epidemiological services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:санэпидемиологические службы
English translation:epidemiological services
Entered by: Robert Donahue (X)

22:17 Apr 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / local authority bureaucracy
Russian term or phrase: санэпидемиологические службы
санэпидемиологические службы нашими погостами, мягко говоря, недовольны.

This after saying that the governor has been contributing money for a cemetary in Moldova. Is this just "epidemiological services are not best pleased with our graveyards", meaning that they're in a dangerously unhealthy state and likely to spread disease?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
right
Explanation:
Right, sort of like something being condemned by the Board of Health for being unsanitary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-19 22:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Choosing my words carefully, the epidemiological services are displeased with (the conditions of) our graveyards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-19 22:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Putting it mildy,the epidemiological services are displeased with (the conditions of) our graveyards.

To put it mildy,the epidemiological services are displeased with (the conditions of) our graveyards.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9right
Robert Donahue (X)
5sanepidemiological services
Angloruschinese


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
санэпидемиологические службы
right


Explanation:
Right, sort of like something being condemned by the Board of Health for being unsanitary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-19 22:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Choosing my words carefully, the epidemiological services are displeased with (the conditions of) our graveyards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-19 22:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Putting it mildy,the epidemiological services are displeased with (the conditions of) our graveyards.

To put it mildy,the epidemiological services are displeased with (the conditions of) our graveyards.


Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X): right
2 mins
  -> Thank you Andrey

agree  Jack slep
45 mins
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mongol

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Anneta

agree  protolmach
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Protolmach

agree  Larissa Dinsley
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Larissa

agree  Jack Doughty
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Svetlana

agree  gtreyger (X)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
санэпидемиологические службы
sanepidemiological services


Explanation:
sanepidemiological services

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search