реабилитационный курс в санатории

English translation: rehabilitation [treatment] at a medical spa resort

05:06 Nov 16, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / печать
Russian term or phrase: реабилитационный курс в санатории
Больше всего меня интересует, как лучше перевести слово "санаторий". Это про Россию.
Sergei_A
English translation:rehabilitation [treatment] at a medical spa resort
Explanation:
Санатории in Russia are normally situated in resort areas and serve dual functions of both a resort/vacation destinations and treatment facilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-11-16 17:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spa meaning a resort or place of treatment
A spa town, a town visited for the supposed healing properties of the water.
A destination spa, a resort for personal care treatments.
A day spa, a form of beauty salon.
A health spa; see balneotherapy.

(these are from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spa)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2006-11-17 14:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sergei, I think rehabilitation (as in your suggested option 2) needs to be there. With dropping "spa", I'd just say

"rehabilitation [treatement] at a medical health resort".

(square brackets mean "optional")

"Facility" is a bit confusing as it can carry - in medical organization contexts - a number of different meanings (could be a building, a wing, a floor, a set of equipment, etc.). "Center" too seems out of place with "health resort" as "center" usually relates to some geographical or administrative division (as in XXX County Medical Center).

I also feel that you need "medical" in front of "health" to emphasize that the resort has medical professionals, including physicians, on staff (as it is always the case with "санаторий"). There are establishments that will call themselves "health resorts" simply because of their settings or exercise/diet/whatever programs.

I'll also take this opportunity to further explain why "санаторий" should translate as "..... resort" and by no means "rehabilitation center". First, I've seen rehabilitation in a Russian "санаторий". A member of my family had gone through a rehabilitation course in one, after a myocardial infarction. The setting there could only be described as "all-inclusive resort with doctors and medical facilities on premices". I've also seen "rehabilitation centers" here in the States. Those can be described as "nursing homes for temporary stay of those sick but not necessarily elderly". One example is a highrise standing at a busy freeway juncture close to downtown Boston. Another - a facility, hardly distinguishable from a nursing home, in an inner suburb of Boston. None of the ones I've see can be called "санаторий" by any stretch of imagination.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rehabilitation [treatment] at a medical spa resort
Alexander Demyanov
4 +1rehabilitation treatment in a sanatorium
David Knowles
3 +1convalescent center (hospital) therapy
Olga Sharpe
3 +1Not an answer
Sergey Gorelik
4 -1recovery course at a rehabilitation centre
Roman Bardachev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convalescent center (hospital) therapy


Explanation:
на мой взгляд

Olga Sharpe
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva
14 mins
  -> спасибо, марина!

agree  Sergey Gorelik
2 hrs
  -> спасибо, сергей!

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: convalescent centers (at least here) are more like hospital rehab facilities and/or closed drug treatment institutions
9 hrs

neutral  Ann Nosova: но санаторий - это совсем не больница ! в санаторий больных не принимают - даже на реабилитацию (сан.кур. карта должна соответствовать)
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not an answer


Explanation:
To David: I've always thought that sanatorium in English meant a psychiatric facility unlike the Russian equivalent of a resort...

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans: Yes, 100% correct!
5 hrs

neutral  David Knowles: See the note I've added to my answer. This doesn't mean you are wrong, because your definition may not have made it to the dictionaries yet.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rehabilitation treatment in a sanatorium


Explanation:
I'm happy with "convalescent centre", but I don't see what's wrong with sanatorium in a Russian context, or with rehabilitation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-11-16 16:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are the three definitions from the full OED.

1. An establishment for the reception and medical treatment of invalids; in recent use chiefly either of convalescent patients, or of consumptives undergoing the open-air treatment. Also fig.

2. A place to which, on account of favourable climatic and other conditions, invalids resort for the improvement of their health; spec. a hill-station in a hot country, esp. in India, to which residents periodically resort to recuperate.

3. A room or building in a boarding school for the accommodation of the sick. Cf. San [abbreviation]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-11-16 16:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=sanatorium gives partial support to Sergey's meaning, but only as one of the many pejorative terms for "insane asylum". I can well believe that it is used as a euphemism, but that's not its primary meaning.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergey Gorelik: The problem is with the word, not the context.
8 mins
  -> What specifically is wrong with the word? It sounds a bit old-fashioned to me that's all.

neutral  Tevah_Trans: Sanatorium in the US English has a connotation of a mental health facility
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for the explanation. See my note above!

agree  Ann Nosova: Absolutely! There is nothing wrong with both sanatorium and rehabilitation (esp.the last one)
18 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
recovery course at a rehabilitation centre


Explanation:
вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-11-16 19:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multiple hits from Google suggest that the terms "санаторий" and "реабилитационный центр" are often interchangeable. The whole purpose of a "санаторий" in Russia is to support rehabilitation and/or recovery. The fact that the system has often been abused and mistaken for a vacationing resort is another story.

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Had the author meant "rehabilitation centre" he/she would say "реабилитационный центр" - an widely used name for establishments somewhat different from "санатории". //As many words in many languages, "spa" has a number of meanings.
20 mins
  -> If, according to the author the patient had gone through a rehab course, the facility might as well be referred to as a rehab centre (which is how many Russian sanatoria like to call themselves anyway).

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rehabilitation [treatment] at a medical spa resort


Explanation:
Санатории in Russia are normally situated in resort areas and serve dual functions of both a resort/vacation destinations and treatment facilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-11-16 17:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spa meaning a resort or place of treatment
A spa town, a town visited for the supposed healing properties of the water.
A destination spa, a resort for personal care treatments.
A day spa, a form of beauty salon.
A health spa; see balneotherapy.

(these are from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spa)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2006-11-17 14:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sergei, I think rehabilitation (as in your suggested option 2) needs to be there. With dropping "spa", I'd just say

"rehabilitation [treatement] at a medical health resort".

(square brackets mean "optional")

"Facility" is a bit confusing as it can carry - in medical organization contexts - a number of different meanings (could be a building, a wing, a floor, a set of equipment, etc.). "Center" too seems out of place with "health resort" as "center" usually relates to some geographical or administrative division (as in XXX County Medical Center).

I also feel that you need "medical" in front of "health" to emphasize that the resort has medical professionals, including physicians, on staff (as it is always the case with "санаторий"). There are establishments that will call themselves "health resorts" simply because of their settings or exercise/diet/whatever programs.

I'll also take this opportunity to further explain why "санаторий" should translate as "..... resort" and by no means "rehabilitation center". First, I've seen rehabilitation in a Russian "санаторий". A member of my family had gone through a rehabilitation course in one, after a myocardial infarction. The setting there could only be described as "all-inclusive resort with doctors and medical facilities on premices". I've also seen "rehabilitation centers" here in the States. Those can be described as "nursing homes for temporary stay of those sick but not necessarily elderly". One example is a highrise standing at a busy freeway juncture close to downtown Boston. Another - a facility, hardly distinguishable from a nursing home, in an inner suburb of Boston. None of the ones I've see can be called "санаторий" by any stretch of imagination.

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Александр, я пока склоняюсь к Вашему ответу, хотя хочу убрать "spa". Как Вам следующие 2 варианта, которые я сейчас рассматриваю: 1. treatment at a health resort care center; 2. rehabilitation at a health resort facility?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans: Exactly right
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Elina.

agree  protolmach: I tend to agree. I think it does not matter where the place is, what matters is who the readers are. If it is translated into English so the readers live in one of English-speaking countries ... You could even drop the word resort, depending on what they
51 mins
  -> Thanks, protolmach. I am not 100% sure about dropping "resort" but tend to agree that some "санатории" may not include the "resort" function

disagree  Roman Bardachev: A spa is a place where there is a curative mineral spring - according to the Oxford dictionary. A rehab centre in Russia may not necessarily have one. Unless of course you mean a beauty salon ))
3 hrs
  -> What if doesn't HAVE TO imply that? Using your logic one could say, "Roman" implies many pages bound into a book with an elaborate story of historical events and human condition, so it cannot be a name of a translator, nor can it be used as a nick.

agree  Ann Nosova: I agree however I would drop the spa part (medical resort) No, it is not about the water, it's just the word has not been common/popular in RF yet...
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ann. Why would you drop "spa". Do you also think that "spa" is necessarily water-related? It's not, despite its etymology//I understand. I doubt though that the translation is intended for the RF.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search