отлогие части живота

English translation: flat stomach parts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отлогие части живота
English translation:flat stomach parts
Entered by: Ravindra Godbole

03:37 Mar 18, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Russian term or phrase: отлогие части живота
status localis:
перкуторно притупления в отлогих частях живота нет.
Olga Sharpe
Canada
flat stomach parts
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Ravindra Godbole
India
Grading comment
thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2flat stomach parts
Ravindra Godbole
3sloping (abdominal) spaces
Sofia Gutkin


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flat stomach parts


Explanation:
--

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  alex suhoy
1 day 14 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sloping (abdominal) spaces


Explanation:
I am going from sentences such as the one below (from reference):

Так как свободная жидкость в брюшной полости располагается в наиболее отлогих местах, то форма живота при асците, в отличие от метеоризма, меняется в зависимости от перемены положения больного.


    Reference: http://mednfo.ru/zgivot/Osmotr_zhivota.html
Sofia Gutkin
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search