сосуды ножки селезенки

English translation: vessels at the splenic hilum; splenic pedicle vessels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сосуды ножки селезенки
English translation:vessels at the splenic hilum; splenic pedicle vessels
Entered by: Jurate Kazlauskaite

14:25 Jan 28, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Russian term or phrase: сосуды ножки селезенки
исследование внутренних органов:
селезенка: визуализируемые фрагменты сосудов ножки без признаков дилатации.
Olga Sharpe
Canada
vessels at the splenic hilum
Explanation:
XXX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2014-01-29 18:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"splenic pedicle vessels"
Selected response from:

Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you, Jurate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vessels at the splenic hilum
Jurate Kazlauskaite
3Vessels of splenorenal ligament
*Alena*
Summary of reference entries provided
ножка селезенки на картинке
Alla_K

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vessels of splenorenal ligament


Explanation:
Ligaments are attached to the hilum of spleen. Splenorenal ligament carries splenic vessels and sometimes tail of pancreas.


    Reference: http://teachinganatomy.blogspot.com/2013/07/spleen.html
*Alena*
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vessels at the splenic hilum


Explanation:
XXX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2014-01-29 18:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"splenic pedicle vessels"

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8515533
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Jurate!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 day 10 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: ножка селезенки на картинке

Reference information:
http://www.google.ca/imgres?safe=active&sa=X&biw=1280&bih=54...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2014-01-28 17:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пережата зажимами

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2014-01-28 17:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://teachinganatomy.blogspot.ca/2013/07/spleen.html - a picture showing the hilium and the ligament

Alla_K
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search