(анамнез) спокоен

English translation: NKDA

12:31 Aug 26, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Patient Memo
Russian term or phrase: (анамнез) спокоен
Аллергологический анамнез спокоен.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
English translation:NKDA
Explanation:
If this is a medical history report, this is translated as NKDA by American physicians. It stands for "no known drug allergies". Environmental or food allergies are assumed to be absent unless separately mentioned.
D. Jacobson, MD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2014-08-26 13:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If not referring to allergies, then "no history of" or " history negative for" may be used
Selected response from:

Donald Jacobson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5NKDA
Donald Jacobson
3 +3No history of
Amy Lesiewicz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No history of


Explanation:
No history of allergies

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Sinitsyna
4 mins

agree  Maria Fokin
4 mins

agree  Olga Cartlidge
8 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
NKDA


Explanation:
If this is a medical history report, this is translated as NKDA by American physicians. It stands for "no known drug allergies". Environmental or food allergies are assumed to be absent unless separately mentioned.
D. Jacobson, MD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2014-08-26 13:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If not referring to allergies, then "no history of" or " history negative for" may be used

Donald Jacobson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga

agree  Amy Lesiewicz
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Amy

agree  Aleksandra Kleschina
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aleksandra

agree  MariyaN (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mariya

agree  Ravindra Godbole
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravindra




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search