поза остановленного шага

English translation: the midstep pose/the pose in the middle of a step

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:поза остановленного шага
English translation:the midstep pose/the pose in the middle of a step
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

10:49 Dec 17, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / manual muscle testing
Russian term or phrase: поза остановленного шага
Тест на провокацию паттерна шага.
Атлета просят встать в позу остановленного шага.
Проводится мануальное мышечное тестирование (ММТ) мышц конечностей и шеи
В норме в позе остановленного шага в нервной системе имеется четкая активация и подавление рефлексов во флексорах и экстензорах конечностей в зависимости от того какая нога совершает сгибание
Igor Andreev
the midstep pose/the pose in the middle of a step
Explanation:
During a step
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/midstep
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
He paused in midstep, struggling to clear his thoughts and relax his fisted hands.
Healing the Highlander
Caught in midstep, he was hooked under the armpits by an unraveling cable.
Star Trek The Next Generation®
Straps crossing the foot at its widest point should be wide and loose enough to accommodate the widening of the foot as it flexes in midstep.
Wanted for Assault
And even outside, Sachs could hear an unearthly moan from deep in the smoldering throat of a woman, caught in midstep.
The Burning Wire
Worse, bodies lay sprawled in greater numbers, as if many of the inhabitants had simply collapsed in midstep.
WORLD OF WARCRAFT STORMRAGE
Could one thwart the march of carcinogenesis in midstep?
The Emperor of All Maladies
Most of the time she stood, frozen impossibly in midstep, and from a distance I watched sometimes for hours as she would complete a step and shift weight to the other foot.
Enjoyment
She leapt toward Calarran and the first guard caught her in midstep, wrapping one massive arm around her slight shoulders and snatching her back against his body.
Father Swarat
https://www.wordnik.com/words/midstep
Rosie halts in midstep, her back straight and her shoulder blades kissing each other.
The Christmas Cookie Club
The mechanical work ensures that even midstep at least one head is attached to the track, even with a force pulling it backwards, it can keep going forward.
Analogy, How Scientifically Powerful is It?
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to freeze in the position of step - замереть в позиции остановленного шага
ira2014
3the midstep pose/the pose in the middle of a step
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to freeze in the position of step - замереть в позиции остановленного шага


Explanation:
to freeze in the position of step - замереть в позиции остановленного шага

Example sentence(s):
  • https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=QEpwapMCK5cC&pg=PA184&lpg=PA184&dq=freeze+position+of+step+performance&source=bl&ots=hKRxP5ow6B&sig=XTZG94uYjISqu556R0zHhoJvymA&hl=uk&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwj3obnOnvvQAhUCWiwKHeo2BTYQ6AEIGTAA#v=onepage&q=freeze%20position%20o
ira2014
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо! была идея про position of the freezed step, получается, что надо наоборот freezed position of step?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larysa Shell
2 days 12 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the midstep pose/the pose in the middle of a step


Explanation:
During a step
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/midstep
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
He paused in midstep, struggling to clear his thoughts and relax his fisted hands.
Healing the Highlander
Caught in midstep, he was hooked under the armpits by an unraveling cable.
Star Trek The Next Generation®
Straps crossing the foot at its widest point should be wide and loose enough to accommodate the widening of the foot as it flexes in midstep.
Wanted for Assault
And even outside, Sachs could hear an unearthly moan from deep in the smoldering throat of a woman, caught in midstep.
The Burning Wire
Worse, bodies lay sprawled in greater numbers, as if many of the inhabitants had simply collapsed in midstep.
WORLD OF WARCRAFT STORMRAGE
Could one thwart the march of carcinogenesis in midstep?
The Emperor of All Maladies
Most of the time she stood, frozen impossibly in midstep, and from a distance I watched sometimes for hours as she would complete a step and shift weight to the other foot.
Enjoyment
She leapt toward Calarran and the first guard caught her in midstep, wrapping one massive arm around her slight shoulders and snatching her back against his body.
Father Swarat
https://www.wordnik.com/words/midstep
Rosie halts in midstep, her back straight and her shoulder blades kissing each other.
The Christmas Cookie Club
The mechanical work ensures that even midstep at least one head is attached to the track, even with a force pulling it backwards, it can keep going forward.
Analogy, How Scientifically Powerful is It?

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо! После раздумий и долгих поисков в англоязычной литературе я пришел к выводу, что это лучше описать примерно так: POSITION: Athlete standing with one leg forward, similar to taking a step





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search