по показаниям

English translation: for indications

11:07 Jul 21, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / справки
Russian term or phrase: по показаниям
17 лет получали препарат по показаниям осложненные инфекции кожи и мягких тканей и внебольничная пневмония.
Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
English translation:for indications
Explanation:
Я бы вообще опустил и написал «received [drug, product] for complicated skin infections and community-acquired pneumonia»

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-07-21 11:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот такой пример можно загуглите:

“received for pneumonia”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-07-21 11:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если дословно, можно так: for the following indications:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-07-21 11:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ещё вариант “for the treatment of”
Selected response from:

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5for indications
Evgeni Kushch
4due to
Andrey Svitanko
3according to indications
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
for indications


Explanation:
Я бы вообще опустил и написал «received [drug, product] for complicated skin infections and community-acquired pneumonia»

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-07-21 11:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот такой пример можно загуглите:

“received for pneumonia”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-07-21 11:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если дословно, можно так: for the following indications:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-07-21 11:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ещё вариант “for the treatment of”

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly 
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kimberly!

agree  Dylan Edwards
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dylan!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravindra!

agree  Natalia Potashnik
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalia!

agree  Anastasiya Tarapyhina
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thnak you, Anastasiya!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to indications


Explanation:
as an option, e.g.:
Pregnancy and lactemia. Possible use of the drug according to indications during pregnancy and lactation. Special instructions. https://omedicine.info/en/gino-tardiferon.html
Only 17.3% of patients used the drug according to indications for which it is restricted according to the hospital protocol. Non-indicated uses included: ... https://www.researchgate.net/scientific-contributions/300593...
https://ejhp.bmj.com/content/19/2/181.3?itm_content=consumer...
... number of fatal cases when patients received treatment at a hemoglobin level exceeding the established norm for the use of the drug according to indications. http://drdoping.com/instructions/Binokrit/
Undesirable reactions when using the drug according to indications and in recommended doses are not noted. Contraindications: obstructive diseases of the ... https://medicia.ru/en/simplex-for-adults-how-to-give-the-sab...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due to


Explanation:
Выкинуть "по показаниям", получал препарат в связи с такими-то заболеваниями... Очевидно же, что нужно переформулировать.

... received the drug for 17 years due to complicated skin infections ...

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search