на вызов с поводом \"плохо\"

English translation: a call to a "sick" child

16:34 Jul 30, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / скорая
Russian term or phrase: на вызов с поводом \"плохо\"
Установлено, что на вызов с поводом "плохо" к ребенку направлена бригада скорой помощи.
Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
English translation:a call to a "sick" child
Explanation:
В терминологии англоязычных провайдеров скорой помощи нет понятия "повод к вызову". Есть категории вызовов и они различаются от страны к стране, поэтому важно знать, куда идет перевод. "Обоснованность" или "необоснованность" вызова определяется, исходя из других критериев, отличных от отечественных, и не определяется провайдеров.
Selected response from:

Yuri Radcev
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4a call to a "sick" child
Yuri Radcev
4 +1Inappropriate Ambulance Call / (ambulance) call for "I am feeling ill" reason
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4см.
Andrey Svitanko
Summary of reference entries provided
(ambulance) call for "I am feeling ill" reason / for no clear reason
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 24





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
It was established that the ambulance crew/team has been sent to the child for the reason of/due to his unwellness.
или
It was established that the ambulance crew/team has been sent for the reason of/due to the unwellness of the child.

Может есть вариант более лаконичного написания, однако совершенно точно надо перефразировать и не оставлять никаких кавычек, да и вообще вся фраза на вызов с поводом "плохо" - это типично русский вариант, причем такой себе...
Переводить надо "в связи с плохим самочувствием ребенка".

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  El oso: Mind the sequence of tenses: "was established - HAD been sent"//I am not quite sure, to be honest) Why can't you just say "an ambulance had been sent to attend to a sick child?"///Уж "disagree" ваш ответ ну никак не заслуживает
12 mins
  -> Thanks for the comment, you are right. What do you think about the idea in general? / Спасибо.

neutral  Yuri Radcev: В продолжение грамматического диспута: думаю, что использование Simple Past было бы более оправданным.
11 hrs
  -> Было установлено - past simple, что еще раньше до этого установленного отправили БСП - past perfect. Здесь просто нельзя дважды использовать past simple, потому что рачь о разных временах. El oso сделал верное замечание. Да и вопрос не в этом...

neutral  Oleg Anufriev: don't agree with changing source format and removal of quotation marks
11 hrs
  -> И очень странно, что не согласны, Вы всегда все в лоб переводите? А как же Ваше предложение перевести, как unreasonable? Вы сами с собой сначала согласуйте;)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inappropriate Ambulance Call / (ambulance) call for "I am feeling ill" reason


Explanation:
Inappropriate Ambulance Call / (ambulance) call for "I am feeling ill" reason
or for no clear reason


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4817967/
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Anufriev
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Andrey Svitanko: Inappropriate - неверно, call for "I am feeling ill" reason - построение предложения никуда не годится, for no clear reason - неверно.
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a call to a "sick" child


Explanation:
В терминологии англоязычных провайдеров скорой помощи нет понятия "повод к вызову". Есть категории вызовов и они различаются от страны к стране, поэтому важно знать, куда идет перевод. "Обоснованность" или "необоснованность" вызова определяется, исходя из других критериев, отличных от отечественных, и не определяется провайдеров.

Yuri Radcev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso
31 mins
  -> Thank you))

agree  Rashid Lazytech
1 hr
  -> Thank you))

agree  Yuri Larin: an ambulance was dispatched in response to a call about a sick child
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sofia Gutkin: ^^^ Вот, кстати, Yuri Larin очень хорошо написал.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you




Reference comments


35 mins
Reference: (ambulance) call for "I am feeling ill" reason / for no clear reason

Reference information:
(ambulance) call for "I am feeling ill" reason / for no clear reason
Установлено, что на вызов с поводом "плохо" к ребенку направлена бригада скорой помощи.
-It has been found that the ambulance team was sent to the child for "I am feeling ill" reason or I feel bad reason


    Reference: http://mastcelldisorders.wallack.us/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1301240...
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search