торцевой (эндоскоп)

English translation: 0° endoscope

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:торцевой эндоскоп
English translation:0° endoscope
Entered by: Jennifer Guernsey

02:03 Nov 16, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / ENT
Russian term or phrase: торцевой (эндоскоп)
торцевым или 30° жестким или гибким эндоскопом

Thanks in advance.
Jennifer Guernsey
United States
0° or 30° endoscope
Explanation:
I think it's differentiating between straight endoscopes and angled ones.

Example of products: http://www.otopront.de/en/products/microscopy-and-optical-sy...

Overview of nasal endoscopes: http://care.american-rhinologic.org/nasal_endoscopy
Selected response from:

Sofia Gutkin
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks, this made the most sense and seemed to correspond best with actual usage.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10° or 30° endoscope
Sofia Gutkin
3foward-viewing colonoscope
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foward-viewing colonoscope


Explanation:
Colonoscopy with a forward-viewing camera leaves regions that are not visualized in detail. Thus development of video-enoscopy systems with
wide angle of view is needed. Full-spectrum colonoscopes providing image of Ultra HD 4K quality are now available in Russia.
MATERIALS AND METHODS. Seventy patients were assessed with a full-spectrum colonoscope. In 51 (72,8%) of them the procedure was
performed also for physician’s training purposes. Fifteen (21,4%) patients underwent simultaneous full-spectrum and forward-viewing
colonoscopies, while in 4 (5,7%) full-spectrum endoscope was used to visualize lesions that were non-assessable with traditional equipment.
RESULTS. Applying full-spectrum colonoscopy for diagnosis resulted in detecting 170 polyps in 51 patients (polyp detection rate was 47,1%).
Simultaneous use of full-spectrum colonoscope after forward-viewing equipment led to 9 additional polyps detection in one patient and 23
additional polyps in another one. In 7 patients full-spectrum colonoscopy allowed detection of polyps that were not found via forward-viewing
equipment.
CONCLUSION. During full-spectrum colonoscopy inner colonic surface can be visualized with an angle of view of 330° which is twice more than
video-capturing area of a standard forward-viewing endoscope. The equipment allows to significantly increase adenoma detection rate.

связи с тем, что при проведении колоноскопии с расположением камеры в торцевой части аппарата остаются зоны, недоступ-
ные для детального осмотра, необходима разработка видеоэндоскопических систем с расширенным углом обзора. В настоящее
время на отечественном рынке появились полноспектральные колоноскопы, работающие в формате изображения Ultra HD 4K.
МАТЕРИАЛЫ И МЕТОДЫ. Исследование полноспектральным колоноскопом выполнено 70 пациентам. Из них в 51 (72,8%) наблюдений
отрабатывалась техника проведения исследования. У 15 (21,4%) пациентов осмотр одномоментно производился полноспектраль-
ным и торцевым колоноскопом, и у 4 (5,7%) больных испытываемый аппарат использовался для визуализации патологических
изменений, недоступных осмотру с помощью традиционного оборудования.
РЕЗУЛЬТАТЫ. При выполнении полноспектральной колоноскопии в качестве диагностической процедуры у 51 пациента было выяв-
лено 170 полипов (частота выявления полипов составила 47,1%). При симультанном использовании полноспектрального колоноско-
па и аппарата с торцевой камерой у 1 больного дополнительно обнаружено 9 полипов, а у второго – 23. Еще у 7 человек панорамная
колоноскопия позволила выявить полипы, не обнаруженные при использовании оборудования с торцевой оптикой.
ЗАКЛЮЧЕНИЕ. При полноспектральной колоноскопии угол эндоскопического изображения внутренней поверхности толстой
кишки составляет 330™, что превышает возможности видеозахвата стандартного аппарата с торцевой камерой в 2 раза. Это
позволяет существенно повысить показатель частоты выявления аденом.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2017-11-16 02:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://elibrary.ru/item.asp?id=29145104

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. FWIW, what is being scoped here are sinuses, but I suspect your answer works in that context as well (though obviously endoscope vice colonoscope).


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
0° or 30° endoscope


Explanation:
I think it's differentiating between straight endoscopes and angled ones.

Example of products: http://www.otopront.de/en/products/microscopy-and-optical-sy...

Overview of nasal endoscopes: http://care.american-rhinologic.org/nasal_endoscopy

Sofia Gutkin
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, this made the most sense and seemed to correspond best with actual usage.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search