пероральное

English translation: per oral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пероральное
English translation:per oral
Entered by: Larysa Shell

02:08 Jun 10, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: пероральное
Перевожу вкладыш для Мастродинона. Пишется, что она для ПЕРОРАЛЬНОГО применения. Слово такое в интернете есть, а в словарях -нет. Помогите, пожалуйста.
Larysa Shell
United States
per oral
Explanation:
Думаю, ОНО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-06-10 02:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ВООБЩЕ, я-бы написал "for oral use"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-06-10 02:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.webster.com/dictionary/peroral
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7per oral
Andrey Belousov (X)
4 +5peroral
Olga V
3 +2oral dosage form
Olga Sharpe


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
per oral


Explanation:
Думаю, ОНО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-06-10 02:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ВООБЩЕ, я-бы написал "for oral use"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-06-10 02:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.webster.com/dictionary/peroral

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: but a single word, "peroral" per my R>E Large Medical Dictionary
5 mins
  -> Cool! I wish I had one like yours, Gary! Thanks!

agree  Olga Sharpe:
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ann Nosova: per-oral (Merriam_webster's Medical Dictionary)
51 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty: peroral (Yeliseyenkov's R>E Medical Dictionary)
4 hrs
  ->  Thanks!

agree  Alexander Demyanov: peroral
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack slep: perora
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dylan Edwards: "for oral use" - "oral", not "peroral", is the word used in standard descriptions of drugs (Summaries of Product Characteristics).
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
peroral


Explanation:
peroral пишется как одно слово, поэтому, наверное, Вы не могли найти его в словаре.

В США это слово используется, в основном, в научных публикациях (см. пример). В разговорном английском оно практически не употребляется и считается сложным словом.

Example sentence(s):
  • a peroral infection; peroral administration of fluids
  • Peroral gene therapy of lactose intolerance using an adeno-associated virus vector

    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch.asp?p=files/f_115_...
Olga V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC
1 hr

agree  Pristav (X): Принимаемое внутрь лекарство, см. any "Медицинскийсловарь"
5 hrs

agree  Elena Iercoşan
7 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
10 hrs

agree  Jack slep: peroral - Webster's 3rd International Dict.;tedman's Med. Dict.
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oral dosage form


Explanation:
также возможно: for oral administartion

Olga Sharpe
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: "for oral administration" - I have examples of this phrase in standard pharmaceutical documents which I have in front of me now. I don't remember seeing a single example of "peroral" in such documents over many years.
12 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
13 hrs

neutral  Jack slep: Heck, let's just say "shove it in your mouth" and we can all go home. I'm glad it wasn't a rectal/anal/po-po adminstration, we could all get into that one! Shove it....
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search