инфаркты обеих гемисфер неясной давности

English translation: infarcts in/of both hemispheres of unknown duration

10:13 Dec 12, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: инфаркты обеих гемисфер неясной давности
Консультативное заключение:
МКБ ЦВБ, ишемический атеротромботический инсульт в ВББ от 04.11.2016, речевые, стато-координаторные, выраженные когнитивные нарушения, левосторонний гемипарез до 4-4.56.
Рэнкин 3б, ХИМ 3 ст, множественные лакунарные инфаркты обеих гемисфер неясной давности по МРТ головного мозга от 04/11/2016
Гипертоническая болезнь III ст. З ст. риск 4
Атеросклероз БЦА.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
English translation:infarcts in/of both hemispheres of unknown duration
Explanation:
infarcts in/of both hemispheres

https://www.google.com.ua/search?client=opera&q=infacrts of ...

disease of unknown duration

https://www.google.com.ua/search?client=opera&q=infacrts of ...

или of unknown time of onset
Selected response from:

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4infarction of both hemispheres of unknown age
Andrey Svitanko
3infarction of both hemispheres with unclear history
Marlin31
3infarcts in/of both hemispheres of unknown duration
Evgeni Kushch


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infarcts in/of both hemispheres of unknown duration


Explanation:
infarcts in/of both hemispheres

https://www.google.com.ua/search?client=opera&q=infacrts of ...

disease of unknown duration

https://www.google.com.ua/search?client=opera&q=infacrts of ...

или of unknown time of onset


Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 288

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infarction of both hemispheres of unknown age


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=6694070_2_1&s1=of unknown ...

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 213

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infarction of both hemispheres with unclear history


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1083389/pdf/jnn...
which suggested massive cerebral venous infarction of both hemispheres with haemorrhage and supported the clinical diagnosis of intracranial venous thrombosis



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-12 11:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"неясной давности" в переводе на русский язык означает, что до МРТ-обследования (по к-л. поводу) данная патология не была диагностирована и, соответственно, отсутствовала в анамнезе (медицинской истории)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-12 12:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://radiopaedia.org/cases/cerebral-infarction-vs-gliobla...
Case Discussion
Consideringthe unclear history of neurological deficits and CT appearance of the lesion it is reasonable to consider the possibility of a brain tumour, especially a glioblastoma.

http://www.ajnr.org/content/23/9/1533.full
Patients who have an unclear history or diffuse hemispheric dysfunction cannot be studied with this technique, as their symptoms cannot be ascribed to focal cortical dysfunction.


Marlin31
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search