International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

НВ преципитация

English translation: HB precipitation

14:21 Dec 16, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: НВ преципитация
Схема 9.
Технологическая схема процесса очистки полисахаридов - серотипов 1, 4, 5, 6А, 6В, 9V, 18С, 19F и 23F
Осветленный бульон,
содержащий полисахариды серотипов 1,4, 5, 6А.
6В, 9V, 18С, 19F или 23F
Концентриров ание / Диафильтрация
(100 kDa MWCO)
*НВ преципитация*
(серотипы 1, 4, 5, 6А.
6В, 9V,
18С, 19F и 23F
преципитируются с НВ)
Глубинная фильтрация
Элюиров ание
0.25М натрия хлорид
Глубинная фильтрация
Этап II
Этап III
Этап I
10% НВ раствор
(1% рабочая концентра-
ция, за исключением
серотит 23F)a
Maxim Polukhin
English translation:HB precipitation
Explanation:
hexadecyltrimethyl ammonium bromide (HB)

https://www.google.com/patents/US8895024
Multivalent pneumococcal polysaccharide-protein conjugate composition
US 8895024 B2

The polysaccharide was precipitated from the concentrated and diafltered solution by adding hexadecyltrimethyl ammonium bromide (HB) from a stock solution to give a final concentration of 1% HB (w/v).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-12-17 07:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы поправил исходное выражение: не "НВ преципитация", а "преципитация с НВ", так как первое может означать, что преципитируется сам НВ. То есть корректно написать precipitation with HB
Selected response from:

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2HB precipitation
Marlin31
4Low molecular weight substance Precipitation или precipitation of low molecular weight substance
svetlayk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Low molecular weight substance Precipitation или precipitation of low molecular weight substance


Explanation:
Вот "преципитация" есть продукт или заимствования или, что более вероятно, работы плохого переводчика. Слово в английском языку пишется так: precipitation.
Обозначает оно процесс выпадения в осадок, а значит, в вашем случае осаждения того самого НВ. А НВ я не до конца уверен, но очень похоже, что это, ни что иное как, сокращение понятия Низкомолекулярны Вещества. Тут я опираюсь на Методическое пособие по курсу «Химия и биохимия белков и ферментов»

http://www.piboc.dvo.ru/structure/ext_labs/LabEnzymChem/prot...

Example sentence(s):
  • ‘Making ripened cheese is a three-step process: coagulation and precipitation of the curd, concentration of the curd, and ripening.’
  • ‘Cell debris was removed by centrifugation, and the supernatant was fractionated by ammonium sulfate precipitation.’

    https://www.google.ru/search?q=precipitation+meaning&oq=precepitation&aqs=chrome.3.69i57j0l5.20731j0j7&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8
svetlayk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlin31: с каких пор низкомолекулярные в-ва стали преципитировать? их обычно удаляют диализом или гель-фильтрацией.
3 hrs
  -> Ваша правда именно так их удаляют, признаю поторопился НВ

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
HB precipitation


Explanation:
hexadecyltrimethyl ammonium bromide (HB)

https://www.google.com/patents/US8895024
Multivalent pneumococcal polysaccharide-protein conjugate composition
US 8895024 B2

The polysaccharide was precipitated from the concentrated and diafltered solution by adding hexadecyltrimethyl ammonium bromide (HB) from a stock solution to give a final concentration of 1% HB (w/v).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-12-17 07:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы поправил исходное выражение: не "НВ преципитация", а "преципитация с НВ", так как первое может означать, что преципитируется сам НВ. То есть корректно написать precipitation with HB

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Andreev
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь.

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Эржи.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search