Цель поправки к Протоколу (in context)

English translation: The purpose of the Protocol Amendment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Цель поправки к Протоколу
English translation:The purpose of the Protocol Amendment
Entered by: Sofia Gutkin

08:33 May 28, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical studies
Russian term or phrase: Цель поправки к Протоколу (in context)
A letter to the Ethics Committee from a pharmaceutical company regarding the clinical study of a new drug.

"Целью Поправки ХХХ к протоколу, в первую очередь, являются статистические методы и промежуточный анализ. Пациентам изначально сообщали, что участие в исследовании может продлится до 8 лет. Длительность участия в исследовании, согласно Поправке ХХХ к протоколу была пересчитана на основании фактических данных о наборе и времени [....] и составила 6,5 лет."

The first sentence sounds grammatically incorrect to me. Is there a way to phrase it correctly in English and make sure that it makes sense?

TIA!
Sofia Gutkin
Belgium
см.
Explanation:
The intention/purpose of the Protocol Amendment XXX is to specify... / The Protocol Amendment XXX is intended to specify...
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Amendment XXX to Protocol applies/shall apply to...
rns
4 +1modification is designed to address
El oso
4 +1The objective of Amendment XXX to Protocol is ...
Taisiia Gusarova
4 +1см.
interprivate


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
The intention/purpose of the Protocol Amendment XXX is to specify... / The Protocol Amendment XXX is intended to specify...

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Lesiewicz
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The objective of Amendment XXX to Protocol is ...


Explanation:
"Целью Поправки ХХХ к протоколу, в первую очередь, являются..." can be rephrased as "Основная цель Поправки ХХХ к протоколу – это..." The meaning will be absolutely the same.

Or the term "в первую очередь" can be also incorporated as:
The primary objective of Amendment XXX to Protocol is ...


Taisiia Gusarova
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modification is designed to address


Explanation:
The modification to the protocol is designed to address..


El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Поправка к протоколу КИ - это amendment, а вовсе не modification. //В таком случае, вы вообще вопроса не поняли.
45 mins
  -> Разве у Аскера с этим трудность??. Да пусть хоть 'change' будет. Вопрос не в том заключается// ?!.. Whatever :-) Now you've really made my day :-)

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Yes, it is an Amendment, but "addresses" is the best choice here.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Amendment XXX to Protocol applies/shall apply to...


Explanation:
 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-05-28 09:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or “the scope of Amendment includes”

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Тоже хороший вариант.
42 mins
  -> Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search