Куполы диафрагмы ровные

English translation: diaphragmatic cupulas / cupulas of the diaphragm are even

13:28 Feb 9, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: Куполы диафрагмы ровные
Рентгенография грудной клетки:
Легкие расправлены.
Инфильтративных, очаговых теней нет.
Корни расширены.
Средостение не смещено.
Куполы диафрагмы ровные.
Синусы свободные.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
English translation:diaphragmatic cupulas / cupulas of the diaphragm are even
Explanation:
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?&s= &l1=2&l2=1

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cupula
cupula (plural cupulas or cupulae)
Selected response from:

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diaphragmatic cupulas / cupulas of the diaphragm are even
Andrey Svitanko
3Diaphragm domes are even
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Diaphragm domes are even


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-02-09 13:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the downward movement of the dome of the diaphragm... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=lGoYW_Cnm9gC&pg=PA81&lp...
The diaphragm is a dome-shaped musculotendinous structure that is very thin (2–4 mm) and concave on its lower side ... https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3731110/
the dome of the diaphragm is lowered, in inspiratory position... https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4993263/
The diaphragm, which has two 'domes' when it is relaxed, flattens considerably ... https://thegoofyanatomist.weebly.com/2b-the-diaphragm-and-as...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-02-09 13:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The diaphragm domes are even. The costophrenic sinuses are clear. The hilum shadows are markedly increased in area and density, especially on the right side. http://www.nejm.org/doi/pdf/10.1056/NEJM195110182451603

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diaphragmatic cupulas / cupulas of the diaphragm are even


Explanation:
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?&s= &l1=2&l2=1

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cupula
cupula (plural cupulas or cupulae)

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 213




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search