по ишемическому типу

English translation: ischemic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по ишемическому типу
English translation:ischemic
Entered by: Amy Lesiewicz

16:25 Feb 9, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: по ишемическому типу
Острое повторное нарушение мозгового кровообращения по ишемическому типу в вертебробазилярном бассейне, кардиоэмболический вариант, с вестибуло-атактическим синдромом, бульбарным синдромом, правосторонним гемипарезом.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
ischemic
Explanation:
ischemic stroke
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ischemic
Amy Lesiewicz
4 +1reccurrent ischemic stroke
Marlin31
4 +1of the ischemic type
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ischemic


Explanation:
ischemic stroke

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
16 mins

agree  Evgeny Pobegalov
1 hr

agree  Andrey Svitanko
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of the ischemic type


Explanation:
form of acute cerebrovascular accident of the ischemic type within the time of the "therapeutic window" or with ischemia developed in the vertebrobasilar basin ... http://m.iliveok.com/health/consequences-and-recovery-after-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-02-09 17:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in addition to transient cerebral ischemia, hypertensive crisis is also expressed, ... Thus, with the occlusion of the subclavian artery, the blood supply of the hand is carried out from the vertebrobasilar basin, from where the retrograde blood ... http://overmedic.ru/en/because-of-what-bad-circulation-metho...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeny Pobegalov
39 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Evgeny!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reccurrent ischemic stroke


Explanation:
ОНМК - stroke
по ишемическому типу - ischemic
повторный - reccurrent
все вместе - reccurrent ischemic stroke

Recurrent Ischemic Stroke Characteristics and Assessment of ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5353188/
by G KOCAMAN - ‎2015 - ‎Related articles
Jun 1, 2015 - Introduction. Disabilities due to stroke lead to a serious individual and socioeconomic burden. In this presented hospital-based study, we aimed to evaluate recurrent ischemic stroke (RIS) characteristics and the sufficiency of secondary prevention regarding the most common modifiable risk factors.
‎Abstract · ‎INTRODUCTION · ‎METHODS · ‎RESULTS
Recurrent Ischemic Stroke: Strategies for Prevention. - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/29094912
by R Oza - ‎2017 - ‎Related articles
Am Fam Physician. 2017 Oct 1;96(7):436-440. Recurrent Ischemic Stroke: Strategies for Prevention. Oza R(1), Rundell K(1), Garcellano M(1). Author information: (1)The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Columbus, OH, USA. Recurrent strokes make up almost 25% of the nearly 800,000 strokes that occur ...
Prevention of Recurrent Ischemic Stroke - American Family Physician
https://www.aafp.org/afp/2007/0801/p382.html
Aug 1, 2007 - Recurrent ischemic stroke and transient ischemic attack are common problems in primary care, with stroke survivors averaging 10 outpatient visits per year. Risk factors such as hypertension, diabetes, and hypercholesterolemia should be evaluated during each office visit. Attention should be given to ...
Recurrent ischemic stroke is associated with the burden of risk factors ...
onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/ane.12457/full
by A Moerch‐Rasmussen - ‎2016 - ‎Cited by 6 - ‎Related articles
Jul 15, 2015 - In unselected patients with acute ischemic stroke, the frequency of prior ischemic stroke is about 11–25% [3-7]. Prior studies have reported an association between the number of traditional risk factors and recurrent ischemic stroke among young patients with ischemic stroke [8]. Other studies have found an ...
Warfarin or Aspirin for Recurrent Ischemic Stroke | NEJM
www.nejm.org/doi/full/10.1056/NEJM200204113461514
Apr 11, 2002 - They state that the authors “found no difference between aspirin and warfarin in the prevention of recurrent ischemic stroke or death or in the rate of major hemorrhage. Consequently, [the authors] regard both warfarin and aspirin as reasonable therapeutic alternatives.” Mohr et al. do not clearly distinguish ...


Marlin31
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Svitanko
13 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search