наросла неврологическая очаговая симптоматика

English translation: neurological focal symptomatology has developed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:наросла неврологическая очаговая симптоматика
English translation:neurological focal symptomatology has developed
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

16:38 Feb 9, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: наросла неврологическая очаговая симптоматика
В первые сутки госпитализации наросла неврологическая очаговая симптоматика:
Появились бульбарные нарушения, перестал глотать, появилась дисфония.
В анамнезе: гипертоническая болезнь, сахарный диабет, ОНМК 4 года назад.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
neurological focal symptomatology has developed
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-02-09 16:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or focal neurologic signs, or focal neurological deficits
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Focal_neurologic_signs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-02-09 16:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

determine the pathogenesis and course of transient focal neurologic symptoms in pregnant women ... https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18268190


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-02-15 07:54:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Anastasia!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1neurological focal symptomatology has developed
Vladyslav Golovaty
4worsening of focal neurological symptoms
Marlin31


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worsening of focal neurological symptoms


Explanation:
Worsening of focal neurological symptoms occurred on the first admission day

Dementia post-radiotherapy: improvement with acetylcholinesterase ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5619035/
by AE Damin - ‎2009 - ‎Cited by 3 - ‎Related articles
The acute form usually occurs during the first days after RT and shows symptoms such as fever, headache, nauseas, drowsiness and worsening of focal neurological symptoms.

Treatment of refractory recurrent malignant glioma with adoptive ...
www.croh-online.com/article/S1040-8428(01)00120-2/fulltext
by Y Huang - ‎2001 - ‎Cited by 24 - ‎Related articles
The main side-effects of this treatment were manifested as fever, headache with nausea and transient worsening of focal neurological symptoms (i.e. decreased movement of the affected extremities)

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neurological focal symptomatology has developed


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-02-09 16:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or focal neurologic signs, or focal neurological deficits
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Focal_neurologic_signs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-02-09 16:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

determine the pathogenesis and course of transient focal neurologic symptoms in pregnant women ... https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18268190


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-02-15 07:54:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Anastasia!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeny Pobegalov: "progressed". "Developed" - значит развилась (появилась).
56 mins
  -> yes, sure, thank you, Evgeny!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search