Легкие расправлены

English translation: The lungs are expanded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Легкие расправлены
English translation:The lungs are expanded
Entered by: Evgeny Pobegalov

17:20 Feb 9, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: Легкие расправлены
Рентгенографии грудной клетки:
07.09.15 Легкие расправлены.
Инфильтративных. очаговых теней нет.
Корни расширены.
Средостение не смещено.
Куполы диафрагмы ровные.
Синусы свободные.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
The lungs are expanded
Explanation:
https://www.radiologymasterclass.co.uk/tutorials/chest/chest...
Selected response from:

Evgeny Pobegalov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The lungs are (fully) inflated
Andrey Svitanko
4 +1The lungs are expanded
Evgeny Pobegalov
3lungs are spread out
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lungs are spread out


Explanation:
If the inner surface of the lungs could be stretched out ... http://www.innerbody.com/anatomy/respiratory/lungs

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The lungs are expanded


Explanation:
https://www.radiologymasterclass.co.uk/tutorials/chest/chest...

Evgeny Pobegalov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: "both lungs should be well expanded and similar in volume" https://radiopaedia.org/articles/chest-x-ray-abcde-summary
1 day 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The lungs are (fully) inflated


Explanation:
Было уже
https://rus.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/medical_genera...

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 213




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search