Корни расширены

English translation: The hila are enlarged

17:23 Feb 9, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: Корни расширены
Рентгенографии грудной клетки:
07.09.15 Легкие расправлены.
Инфильтративных, очаговых теней нет.
Корни расширены.
Средостение не смещено.
Куполы диафрагмы ровные.
Синусы свободные.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
English translation:The hila are enlarged
Explanation:
https://www.radiologymasterclass.co.uk/tutorials/chest/chest...
Selected response from:

Evgeny Pobegalov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The hila are enlarged
Evgeny Pobegalov
3The roots [of the lungs] are extended
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The roots [of the lungs] are extended


Explanation:



    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Root_of_the_lung
    https://www.dartmouth.edu/~humananatomy/part_4/chapter_22.html
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The hila are enlarged


Explanation:
https://www.radiologymasterclass.co.uk/tutorials/chest/chest...

Evgeny Pobegalov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeni Kushch
1 hr

agree  Elena Novski: enlarged hila
3 hrs

agree  Marlin31
4 hrs

agree  Maksym Nevzorov
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search