по заготовке, хранению донорской крови

English translation: processing and storage of donated blood

08:08 Mar 14, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: по заготовке, хранению донорской крови
ЛИЦЕНЗИЯ
На осуществление медицинской деятельности
При обращении донорской крови и (или) ее компонентов в медицинских целях организуются и выполняются работы (услуги) по заготовке, хранению донорской крови и (или) ее компонентов.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
English translation:processing and storage of donated blood
Explanation:
In the context of blood components, processing is the next step after donation. It involves the use of anticoagulants, and blood separation into its components for further testing, storage, and transfusions.

http://www.who.int/bloodsafety/processing/en/

https://www.redcrossblood.org/learn-about-blood/what-happens...
Selected response from:

Kimberly 
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4processing and storage of donated blood
Kimberly 
4for the procurement, storage of donor blood
Vladyslav Golovaty
2 +1donor blood collection and storage
DT SM


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
donor blood collection and storage


Explanation:
https://www.slideshare.net/pscad123/recommendations-for-the-...

DT SM
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the procurement, storage of donor blood


Explanation:
works (services) for the procurement, storage of donor blood and (or) its components
заготовка органов для пересадки purveyance [procurement, harvesting] organs for transplantation

Chapter 139. Blood Procurement and Screening
Jeffrey McCullough http://accessmedicine.mhmedical.com/content.aspx?bookid=358&...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FreEditor: "Procurement" подразумевает закупку (покупку). Не исключено, что такое возможно. В Советское время кровь за деньги сдавали. Но есть и доноры-добровольцы, которые дают свою кровь бесплатно (бескорыстно).
14 hrs
  -> получение obtaining

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processing and storage of donated blood


Explanation:
In the context of blood components, processing is the next step after donation. It involves the use of anticoagulants, and blood separation into its components for further testing, storage, and transfusions.

http://www.who.int/bloodsafety/processing/en/

https://www.redcrossblood.org/learn-about-blood/what-happens...

Kimberly 
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search