выраженный [период полувыведения]

English translation: well-defined [half-life]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выраженный [период полувыведения]
English translation:well-defined [half-life]
Entered by: Maksym Panchenko

03:29 Mar 30, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: выраженный [период полувыведения]
После перорального приема дозы выраженный конечный период полувыведения составляет приблизительно 5 часов.
Maksym Panchenko
Russian Federation
well-defined [half-life]
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-30 06:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

После перорального приема дозы выраженный конечный период полувыведения составляет приблизительно 5 часов.
->
In case of oral administration of a single dose, there is a well-defined half-life of about 5 hours.
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pronounced half-life
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
2 +2well-defined [half-life]
Rashid Lazytech
3 +1half life
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
half life


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-30 04:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can be also "expressed" half life

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: Clear effective half-life
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
well-defined [half-life]


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-30 06:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

После перорального приема дозы выраженный конечный период полувыведения составляет приблизительно 5 часов.
->
In case of oral administration of a single dose, there is a well-defined half-life of about 5 hours.


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlin31: Выраженный - в данном случае "четкий, хорошо определенный"
25 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrey Svitanko
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pronounced half-life


Explanation:
pronounced half-life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-03-31 09:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here "выраженный" - pronounced
sometimes it is translated as "apparent"



Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search