стандартное определение (в контексте)

English translation: routine examination (measurement) of carnitine levels

09:28 May 2, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Эпилепсия
Russian term or phrase: стандартное определение (в контексте)
Научная статья о роли карнитина в лечении людей с эпилепсией.

Контекст: "Большинство авторов сходятся во мнении, что нет необходимости в ***стандартном определении*** карнитина и его фракций у всех амбулаторных пациентов с эпилепсией. Тем не менее определение свободного карнитина показано в группах риска его снижения"

I think I understand what the sentence is saying, that carnitine levels shouldn't be checked 'just in case' in all patients with epilepsy, but I'm not sure if I'm correct. What would be the best way to translate this phrase?

TIA!
Sofia Gutkin
Australia
English translation:routine examination (measurement) of carnitine levels
Explanation:
https://emedicine.medscape.com/article/2115721-overview
Selected response from:

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3routine examination (measurement) of carnitine levels
Maria Kaverina
3standard determination
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard determination


Explanation:
yes, no check of its concentration

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
routine examination (measurement) of carnitine levels


Explanation:
https://emedicine.medscape.com/article/2115721-overview

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search