энерготропные нарушения

English translation: mitochondrial-associated metabolic disorders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:энерготропные нарушения
English translation:mitochondrial-associated metabolic disorders
Entered by: Sofia Gutkin

09:31 May 2, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Эпилепсия
Russian term or phrase: энерготропные нарушения
Научная статья о роли карнитина в лечении людей с эпилепсией.

Контекст: "По данным ХХХХ, применение L-карнитина является патогенетически обоснованным, эффективным и безопасным способом коррекции энерготропных нарушений при эпилепсии у детей."

Спасибо!
Sofia Gutkin
Australia
mitochondrial-associated metabolic disorders
Explanation:
как вариант с учетом контекста, если потребуется уточнение, что это нарушения именно на клеточном уровне.
И хотя в оригинале этого нет, но если пойти разбираться с термином энерготропные нарушения/препараты в отличие от более широкой группы метаболических, то станет понятно... Впрочем Вы сами даете ссылку и значит уже все видели

А остальной контекст таков (простите, даю без ссылок, но можно найти подробности в сети) :
Карнитин принимает участие в транспорте жирных кислот через митохондриальную мембрану.
Митохондриальные заболевания сопровождаются эпилепсией
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mitochondrial-associated metabolic disorders
Igor Andreev
3energy metabolic disturbances
Vladyslav Golovaty
3electrical disturbances
mrrafe
3electronic disorders
Ravindra Godbole
Summary of reference entries provided
disorders affecting energy metabolism / disorders (distubrances) of energy metabolism
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electronic disorders


Explanation:
---

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Children with epilepsy are not TV or VCRs, they can't have electronic disorders.


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electrical disturbances


Explanation:
Brain activity is "electrical"

Example sentence(s):
  • In seizure disorders, the brain's electrical activity is periodically disturbed

    https://www.merckmanuals.com/home/brain,-spinal-cord,-and-nerve-disorders/seizure-disorders/seizure-disorders
mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
energy metabolic disturbances


Explanation:
or just metabolic disorder https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metabolic_disorder
Metabolic disease, any of the diseases or disorders that disrupt normal metabolism, the process of converting food to energy on a cellular level. https://www.britannica.com/science/metabolic-disease
https://fpnotebook.com/endo/Metabolism/DsrdrsOfEnrgyMtblsm.h...
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S019701860...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mitochondrial-associated metabolic disorders


Explanation:
как вариант с учетом контекста, если потребуется уточнение, что это нарушения именно на клеточном уровне.
И хотя в оригинале этого нет, но если пойти разбираться с термином энерготропные нарушения/препараты в отличие от более широкой группы метаболических, то станет понятно... Впрочем Вы сами даете ссылку и значит уже все видели

А остальной контекст таков (простите, даю без ссылок, но можно найти подробности в сети) :
Карнитин принимает участие в транспорте жирных кислот через митохондриальную мембрану.
Митохондриальные заболевания сопровождаются эпилепсией

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: disorders affecting energy metabolism / disorders (distubrances) of energy metabolism

Reference information:
disorders affecting energy metabolism


    https://www.epilepsybehavior.com/article/S1525-5050(14)00412-0/fulltext
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search