отрицательная динамика по Т-критерию

English translation: worsening, according to bone densitometry T-score

18:38 May 28, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: отрицательная динамика по Т-критерию
При очередной денситометрии наблюдается отрицательная динамика по Т-критерию.
Денситометрию проходит на одном и том же денситометре.
Параллельно с антирезорбтивной терапией получает препараты кальция и вит.Д.
Нужно ли делать перерыв в терапии остеопороза?
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
English translation:worsening, according to bone densitometry T-score
Explanation:
Или "bone densitometry T-score reveals worsening", или еще как-то так.

Отриц. динамика - это ухудшение, а Т-критерий в денситометрии - это T-score.

Например:

Bone Densitometry FAQ | Providence Oregon
https://oregon.providence.org/forms-and.../bone-densitometry...
Healthy young women have bone densitometry T-score values between -2 and + 2.

https://fpnotebook.com/mobile/Rheum/Rad/BnMnrlDnsty.htm
This page includes the following topics and synonyms: Bone Mineral Density, Bone Densitometry, T-Score, Z-Score.

Clinical Conformity Between Heel Ultrasound and Densitometry in ...
onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/jum.14340/pdf
Objectives—To assess the conformity between heel ultrasound and densitometry , and the clinical application of densitometry T-score “gold standard” in ...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1negative T-score changes over time
svetlana cosquéric
4 +1worsening, according to bone densitometry T-score
Natalie
4negative T-score trend
Irina Mestergazi
4 -1negative dynamics by t-test
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
negative dynamics by t-test


Explanation:
Researchers and scientists often use statistical tests called t-tests to assess whether two groups significantly differ from one another. T-tests ... https://sciencing.com/negative-tvalue-mean-6921215.html


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: В таком контексте "dynamics" в англ.не используется, это ложный друг переводчика, а под "t-test" понимается статистический Т-критерий Стьюдента, к-рый не имеет никакого отношения к денситометрии костной ткани//T-test или t-test - совсем другой показатель
39 mins
  -> Thank you very much! t is not capitalized https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Student's_t-test

neutral  Andrey Svitanko: С Натальей. Никогда не пишите слово dynamics, в медицине не используется.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much! Health dynamics and its associated medical and care costs have been identified by ... http://www.cemfi.es/~amengual/docs/ABC.pdf

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negative T-score trend


Explanation:
Т-критерий в этом контексте я бы перевела как T-score


    https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C1GGRV_enIT752IT752&ei=JU4MW-XvA8fNwAKuuYiwDQ&q=negative+t+score+bone+density&oq=%22negative+t-score%22+bo
Irina Mestergazi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrey Svitanko: trend не очень смотрится.
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worsening, according to bone densitometry T-score


Explanation:
Или "bone densitometry T-score reveals worsening", или еще как-то так.

Отриц. динамика - это ухудшение, а Т-критерий в денситометрии - это T-score.

Например:

Bone Densitometry FAQ | Providence Oregon
https://oregon.providence.org/forms-and.../bone-densitometry...
Healthy young women have bone densitometry T-score values between -2 and + 2.

https://fpnotebook.com/mobile/Rheum/Rad/BnMnrlDnsty.htm
This page includes the following topics and synonyms: Bone Mineral Density, Bone Densitometry, T-Score, Z-Score.

Clinical Conformity Between Heel Ultrasound and Densitometry in ...
onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/jum.14340/pdf
Objectives—To assess the conformity between heel ultrasound and densitometry , and the clinical application of densitometry T-score “gold standard” in ...


Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Svitanko: Подходит
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negative T-score changes over time


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4917635/

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S109469500...



svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Svitanko: Тоже вариант.
56 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search