Поступила в порядке скорой помощи

English translation: admitted through the emergency department

12:45 Jun 27, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: Поступила в порядке скорой помощи
Краткий анамнез, проведенное обследование, лечение:
Поступила в порядке скорой помощи.
С жалобами на дизурии, примесь крови в моче.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
English translation:admitted through the emergency department
Explanation:
https://mobile.nytimes.com/2013/05/21/business/half-of-hospi...
Selected response from:

Yana Bystrytskaya
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1taken to hospital by ambulance
Vladyslav Golovaty
4 +1admitted through the emergency department
Yana Bystrytskaya
3 +1Admitted under emergency indications
Evgeny Pobegalov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taken to hospital by ambulance


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-06-27 12:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A woman tried to beat the NHS waiting times by calling 999 from A&E after she was taken to hospital by ambulance https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/woman-taken-hospital-a...
A critically-ill patient taken to hospital in an ambulance which had a curt note left on the windscreen while paramedics treated the man has died. http://www.timesandstar.co.uk/news/national/article/Patient-...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Horback
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Larisa!

neutral  Evgeny Pobegalov: Тут дело в том, что госпитализация "в порядке скорой помощи" не обязательно предполагает доставку санитарным транспортом: экстренный пациент может приехать из поликлиники на трамвае, быть доставленным попутным авто или вообще обратиться сам.
8 hrs

neutral  Andrey Svitanko: В данном случае это не связано с машиной скорой помощи.
23 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
admitted through the emergency department


Explanation:
https://mobile.nytimes.com/2013/05/21/business/half-of-hospi...


Example sentence(s):
  • A 36-year-old patient is admitted through the Emergency Department with epigastric abdominal pain and diarrhea. An ultrasound shows calculus in her gallbladder but no obstruction.The doctor diagnoses the pain as cholelithiasis with acute cholecystitis.
Yana Bystrytskaya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Evgeny Pobegalov: Опять же, госпитализация "в порядке скорой помощи" - не всегда через приемное отделение: напр., госпитализация в ICU или инфарктное отделение, минуя приемное.
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Admitted under emergency indications


Explanation:
Это, по крайней мере, соответствует сути явления.

Evgeny Pobegalov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yana Bystrytskaya: но не очень соответствует реалиям англоязычных стран
1 hr

agree  Andrey Svitanko: А я думаю, что этот вариант самый правильный. Хотя вариант Яны тоже допустим, но не всегда.
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку, Андрей!

neutral  IrinaN: A native speaker will never put it that way but the general idea is correct - just Emergency admission will cover it.
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search