онкоуролог

English translation: urologic oncologist

01:43 Jun 28, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: онкоуролог
Рекомендовано:
Наблюдение онкоуролога.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
English translation:urologic oncologist
Explanation:
https://www.cancer.gov/publications/dictionaries/cancer-term...
Selected response from:

Yana Bystrytskaya
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1urologic oncologist
Yana Bystrytskaya
3 +1oncourologist, urologic oncologist
mrrafe


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urologic oncologist


Explanation:
https://www.cancer.gov/publications/dictionaries/cancer-term...

Yana Bystrytskaya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeny Pobegalov
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oncourologist, urologic oncologist


Explanation:
oncologist = cancer physician

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-06-28 02:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://urology.ucla.edu/urologic-oncology-program

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-06-28 14:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oncourologist is an alternative, closer to the original: https://iliveok.com/health/oncourologist_105298i16051.html

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeny Pobegalov: urologic oncologist
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search