International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

спокоен (в контексте)

English translation: stable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:спокоен
English translation:stable
Entered by: Sofia Gutkin

16:36 Jul 12, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Ophthalmology
Russian term or phrase: спокоен (в контексте)
Medical article about a rare reaction to antibiotics after cataract removal, resulting in 'serous retinal detachment'. Since the complication was caught early and treatment was provided, the detachment resolved quite quickly:

Full sentence: На 3-й день после операции, пациент отмечал улучшение зрения... Объективно: передний отрезок глаза спокоен, роговица прозрачная.

TIA!
Sofia Gutkin
Australia
here - stable
Explanation:
Fairly confident after an eye surgery:-)
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1normal appearance
Vladyslav Golovaty
4 +1here - stable
IrinaN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
here - stable


Explanation:
Fairly confident after an eye surgery:-)

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Svitanko
1 day 3 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normal appearance


Explanation:
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=4&MessNum=257269&l1=1&l2=...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irene vianu: at peace
3 hrs
  -> agree, esp. rest in...:-)

neutral  Andrey Svitanko: Хорошая ссылка, обсуждение в тему, только одно плохо, предложенный перевод.
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search