прилегание сетчатки

English translation: retinal reattachment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:прилегание сетчатки
English translation:retinal reattachment
Entered by: Sofia Gutkin

16:39 Jul 12, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Ophthalmology
Russian term or phrase: прилегание сетчатки
Medical article about a rare reaction to antibiotics after cataract removal, resulting in 'serous retinal detachment'. Since the complication was caught early and treatment was provided, the detachment resolved quite quickly:

Full sentence: При осмотре на 6-е сутки после операции отмечены полное прилегание сетчатки, повышение остроты зрения.

TIA!
Sofia Gutkin
Australia
complete retinal reattachment
Explanation:
Чем могу похвастаться, делала в США, терминологии наслушалась

Можно добавить and successful
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! This was the answer that I came up with myself too, so I'm glad it was the right term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1retinal adherence / retinal adhesion
Kimberly 
4 +1complete retinal reattachment
IrinaN


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complete retinal reattachment


Explanation:
Чем могу похвастаться, делала в США, терминологии наслушалась

Можно добавить and successful

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you! This was the answer that I came up with myself too, so I'm glad it was the right term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Radcev
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retinal adherence / retinal adhesion


Explanation:
"Inner retina-ERM adhesion was categorized as focal, broad or complete..."

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/28009345
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22137206



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-07-12 17:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This one is very interesting: https://clinicalgate.com/mechanisms-of-normal-retinal-adhesi...

Kimberly 
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
2 mins
  -> Thank you Vladyslav.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search