кафедра факультетской терапии лечебного факультета

English translation: Department of Internal Medicine, Faculty of Medicine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кафедра факультетской терапии лечебного факультета
English translation:Department of Internal Medicine, Faculty of Medicine
Entered by: Sofia Gutkin

11:29 Jul 25, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical studies
Russian term or phrase: кафедра факультетской терапии лечебного факультета
Letter to the Ethics Committee at the Saratov State Medical University:

'Председателю Комитета по Этике,
Профессору кафедры факультетской терапии лечебного факультета'

If that's not a tongue-twister, I don't know what it. Department of Faculty Therapy...of the Medical Faculty??? Help.
Sofia Gutkin
Australia
Department of the Internal Medicine, Medical faculty
Explanation:
There is no English equivalent to "факультетская терапия" I am afraid. And I see no sense in inventing any new terms, like "Entry Level, Intermesiate Level", etc. Just one of IM Departments.
Selected response from:

Yuri Radcev
Grading comment
Thank you, I liked this option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Chair for Intermediate Course of Internal Medicine at the Medical Faculty/School
Evgeny Pobegalov
4Department of the Internal Medicine, Medical faculty
Yuri Radcev
3therapy department of medicine faculty
Ravindra Godbole


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chair for Intermediate Course of Internal Medicine at the Medical Faculty/School


Explanation:
There is no English equivalent due to the different systems of education - the same story as with academic degrees.
The course of internal medicine in a number of exUSSR countries is divided into three stages: primary (provided by кафедра пропедевтики внутренних болезней), intermediate (provided by кафедра факультетской терапии), and advanced (provided by кафедра госпитальной терапии). And it is generally the same with the course of surgery.
To make it clear to an English-speaking reader, the names of the chairs may be translated according to these stages.

Evgeny Pobegalov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
40 mins

neutral  Vadim Khazin: In the US, кафедра is Department, while Chair is Завкафедрой
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
therapy department of medicine faculty


Explanation:
--

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department of the Internal Medicine, Medical faculty


Explanation:
There is no English equivalent to "факультетская терапия" I am afraid. And I see no sense in inventing any new terms, like "Entry Level, Intermesiate Level", etc. Just one of IM Departments.

Yuri Radcev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, I liked this option.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search