от верхнего края орбит

English translation: from the upper edge of the orbits; from the upper border of the orbits

23:36 Dec 1, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: от верхнего края орбит
Кт-исследование проведено от верхнего края орбит до вершин седалищных бугров, экстранодального (нелимфатического) вовлечения органов не выявлено.
Оценены основные области лимфатических коллекторов в соответствии с критериями Cheson 1999 и 2007: увеличены все группы лимфоузлов.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
English translation:from the upper edge of the orbits; from the upper border of the orbits
Explanation:
Alternative: from the upper edge of the ocular orbits; from the upper border of the ocular orbits.
"Орбит", here, is plural -- unsurprisingly, given that the human body has two eyes.
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1from the upper edge of the orbits; from the upper border of the orbits
TechLawDC
3 +1from the upper orbit edge
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the upper orbit edge


Explanation:
--

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeni Kushch
9 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the upper edge of the orbits; from the upper border of the orbits


Explanation:
Alternative: from the upper edge of the ocular orbits; from the upper border of the ocular orbits.
"Орбит", here, is plural -- unsurprisingly, given that the human body has two eyes.

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeni Kushch
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search