пролонгирующие вещества / пролонгаторы

English translation: prolonged/extended release agents / extenders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пролонгирующие вещества / пролонгаторы
English translation:prolonged/extended release agents / extenders
Entered by: rns

16:59 May 11, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: пролонгирующие вещества / пролонгаторы
Вспомогательные вещества, увеличивающие время нахождения лекарственных средств в организме, называются пролонгаторами. Лекарственные средства пролонгированного действия — это лекарственные вещества в специальной лекарственной форме, обеспечивающей увеличение продолжительности действия.
К пролонгирующим компонентам, помимо требований, предъявляемых к вспомогательным веществам, следует отнести и поддержание оптимального уровня лекарственного вещества в организме, отсутствие резких колебаний его концентрации.

Буду благодарен за помощь в поиске англоязычных аналогов, prolongators из переводных русских статей уже нашел.
Igor Andreev
prolonged/extended release agents / extenders
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="prolonged release agents"
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prolonged/extended release agents / extenders
rns
3drug carrier
interprivate


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prolonged/extended release agents / extenders


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="prolonged release agents"

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 178
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drug carrier


Explanation:
A drug carrier is any substrate used in the process of drug delivery which serves to improve the selectivity, effectiveness, and/or safety of drug administration. Drug carriers are primarily used to control the release of a drug into systemic circulation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-05-11 17:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drug_carrier
Drug carriers are primarily used to control the release of a drug into systemic circulation. This can be accomplished either by slow release of the drug over a long period of time (typically diffusion) or by triggered release at the drug's target by some stimulus, such as changes in pH, application of heat, and activation by light. Drug carriers are also used to improve the pharmacokinetic properties, specifically the bioavailability, of many drugs with poor water solubility and/or membrane permeability.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search