контролировали в дублях

English translation: performed in duplicates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:контролировали в дублях
English translation:performed in duplicates
Entered by: Sofia Gutkin

10:56 Aug 8, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / ELISA
Russian term or phrase: контролировали в дублях
A clinical study investigating the effect of endothelial factors on cerebral small vessel disease.

Full sentence: Использовали метод твердофазного иммуноферментного анализа «сэндвичного» типа, реагенты и соответствующие калибраторы XXX, микропланшетный ридер YYY. Выполнение иммуноферментного анализа контролировали в дублях с использованием лиофилизированных контрольных сывороток с низким и высоким содержанием исследуемых показателей.

Thanks in advance!
Sofia Gutkin
Australia
performed in replicates
Explanation:
ELISA assay was performed in replicates (если неизвестно, сколько было повторностей; если в тексте есть какие-то данные, то это можно уточнить и написать соответственно duplicates, triplicates и т.п.)

Под "контролировали" здесь понимается вовсе не "мониторинг", а прямое проведение параллельных дублирующих измерений с целью контроля и набора статистики.

Как совершенно правильно заметил Игорь, текст ужасно кособокий; "с высоким содержанием исследуемых показателей" - это просто песня! Будьте внимательны :-)
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4performed in replicates
Natalie
3monitored in duplicates
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monitored in duplicates


Explanation:
Enzyme immunoassay was monitored in duplicates

... used an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) ... All tested sera (including controls) were diluted in duplicate at 1:800 with ... By using the ELISA for monitoring the clinical course of human pythiosis, serial ... https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC119942/
The objective of this study was to compare 2 enzyme immunoassays (EIAs) with a ... For over 30 y, progesterone (P4) has been used to monitor ovarian activity, estrus ... The P4 concentration was determined, in duplicate, with the use of a ... https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2117364/


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  Natalie: В этом контексте "monitored" абсолютно неподходящее слово, оно просто искажает смысл.//Там-таки речь о мониторинге, а не о контрольных измерениях.
20 hrs
  -> https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4536604/

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performed in replicates


Explanation:
ELISA assay was performed in replicates (если неизвестно, сколько было повторностей; если в тексте есть какие-то данные, то это можно уточнить и написать соответственно duplicates, triplicates и т.п.)

Под "контролировали" здесь понимается вовсе не "мониторинг", а прямое проведение параллельных дублирующих измерений с целью контроля и набора статистики.

Как совершенно правильно заметил Игорь, текст ужасно кособокий; "с высоким содержанием исследуемых показателей" - это просто песня! Будьте внимательны :-)

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 688
Grading comment
Thank you very much once again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо большое, Наталья! А то мне уже начало казаться, что я поглупела, так как перевод этой статьи очень трудно дается. Но не все ученые умеют хорошо писать статьи, к сожалению.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search