Выделение контраста своевременное, свободное

English translation: contrast clearance is timely, unimpeded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Выделение контраста своевременное, свободное
English translation:contrast clearance is timely, unimpeded
Entered by: Judith Hehir

04:37 Aug 16, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / CT scan (abdomen, pelvis)
Russian term or phrase: Выделение контраста своевременное, свободное
Not surprisingly, this appears at the end of the section about the kidneys.
How is this to be appropriately translated?

TIA
Judith Hehir
United States
contrast clearance is timely, unimpeded
Explanation:
kak variant
,,,group of substances to which the most important renal contrast media belong has ... impeded and remaining in the blood in the capillaries. A contrast .... the fact that during its commencement the diodrast-free urine that was in the tubuli and the ... https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/pdf/10.3109/0001692520917702...
In X-ray imaging, X-rays pass through soft tissue relatively unimpeded, being ... and 0.5 mm−1 in the visible to near-infrared range, and therefore have mean free ..... targeted contrast agents; firstly, allowing imaging prior to complete clearance ... https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3263788/
Ultrasound contrast agents have been proven to be safe and free of hemodynamic .... average DR by CEU and renal blood flow determined by PAH clearance. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2610015/
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladyslav.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3contrast clearance is timely, unimpeded
Vladyslav Golovaty
3timely and free elimination of contrast material
interprivate


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
timely and free elimination of contrast material


Explanation:
Following an imaging exam with contrast material, the material is absorbed by the body or eliminated through urine or bowel movements. There are several types of contrast materials: Iodine-based and barium-sulfate compounds are used in x-ray and computed tomography (CT) imaging exams.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2019-08-16 05:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or contrast agent/media
https://www-radiologyinfo-org.cdn.ampproject.org/v/s/www.rad...
https://www-radiologyinfo-org.cdn.ampproject.org/v/s/www.rad...
What are contrast materials and how do they work?
Contrast materials, also called contrast agents or contrast media, are used to improve pictures of the inside of the body produced by x-rays, computed tomography (CT), magnetic resonance (MR) imaging, and ultrasound. Often, contrast materials allow the radiologist to distinguish normal from abnormal conditions.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is precisely what I thought, but I like your wording (syntax) better than what I had in mind. Thank you


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contrast clearance is timely, unimpeded


Explanation:
kak variant
,,,group of substances to which the most important renal contrast media belong has ... impeded and remaining in the blood in the capillaries. A contrast .... the fact that during its commencement the diodrast-free urine that was in the tubuli and the ... https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/pdf/10.3109/0001692520917702...
In X-ray imaging, X-rays pass through soft tissue relatively unimpeded, being ... and 0.5 mm−1 in the visible to near-infrared range, and therefore have mean free ..... targeted contrast agents; firstly, allowing imaging prior to complete clearance ... https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3263788/
Ultrasound contrast agents have been proven to be safe and free of hemodynamic .... average DR by CEU and renal blood flow determined by PAH clearance. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2610015/


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladyslav.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search