PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

граница подключения

English translation: см.

15:14 Feb 27, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Спецификация
Russian term or phrase: граница подключения
колонка Tosoh Bioscience TSK-Gel 3000 SWxl, 300 х 7.8 мм, размер частиц 5 мкм, средний размер пор 250 А, граница подключения для белков 10.000-500.000 Дальтон;
Как выразить?
Olesya Poleschuk
Kazakhstan
English translation:см.
Explanation:
вообще-то по русски так не пишут "граница подключения для белков", но можно перевести близко к оригиналу как
a protein (molecular weight) separation range of (within/between) 10,000-500,000 Da

http://files.alfresco.mjh.group/alfresco_images/pharma//2018...
The SEC column had a nominal pore-size of 1000 Å,
a nominal protein molecular weight separation range of
50–7500 kDa, and was operated at the relatively low flow rate
of 0.5 mL/min (7.8 mm i.d. column)

https://proteinark.com/index.php?route=product/product&produ...
Our ‘6-600’ HR acrylic columns have a protein separation range within 6kDa to 600 kDa
Selected response from:

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Так написали в официальном документе) Спасибо большое за подсказку!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см.
Marlin31
3exclusion limit
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exclusion limit


Explanation:
The different pore sizes of the TSKgel SW series
columns result in different exclusion limits for globular
proteins, polyethylene oxides and dextrans, as summarized
in Table 2.

Figure 7 shows the analysis of a mouse-human chimeric
IgG using the TSKgel UltraSW Aggregate column. Superior
resolution of the mAb trimer and dimer is obtained. The
smaller particle size (3 μ m) and higher molecular weight
exclusion limit (2,500 kDa, globular proteins) of the TSKgel
UltraSW Aggregate column, compared to the TSKgel
SuperSW mAb HR and HTP columns, allows for high
resolution separation of mAb multimers and aggregates.

Proteins and large peptides are separated well on TSKgel 3000SWXL columns,
while TSKgel G4000SWXL provides the largest exclusion limit and the widest fractionation range.

The molar mass cut-off (exclusion limit) for PEGs is about 2,500 Da.
https://www.google.ru/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...


Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlin31: Предел эксклюзии не имеет к данному вопросу никакого отношения. Речь идет о мол весах белков, к-ые могут быть разделены на данной колонке.
41 mins
  -> Что имелось в виду под "границей подключения для белков" известно, по всей видимости, только автору исходника.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
вообще-то по русски так не пишут "граница подключения для белков", но можно перевести близко к оригиналу как
a protein (molecular weight) separation range of (within/between) 10,000-500,000 Da

http://files.alfresco.mjh.group/alfresco_images/pharma//2018...
The SEC column had a nominal pore-size of 1000 Å,
a nominal protein molecular weight separation range of
50–7500 kDa, and was operated at the relatively low flow rate
of 0.5 mL/min (7.8 mm i.d. column)

https://proteinark.com/index.php?route=product/product&produ...
Our ‘6-600’ HR acrylic columns have a protein separation range within 6kDa to 600 kDa

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Так написали в официальном документе) Спасибо большое за подсказку!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Еще можно написать: ...which has a calibrated range of 10–500 kDa
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Наталья! Можно и так.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search