результаты выделения микроорганизмов

English translation: results of quantative detection of microorganisms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:результаты выделения микроорганизмов
English translation:results of quantative detection of microorganisms
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

17:49 Jan 19, 2021
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Материалы регистрационного досье по качеству лекарственных средств
Russian term or phrase: результаты выделения микроорганизмов
Визуальное определение плесневых грибов A.brasiliensis без окрашивания стандартным методом мембранной фильтрации (инкубация 120 ч)
с помощью системы Milliflex Quantum (инкубация 24 ч)
Правильность результатов выделения микроорганизмов с помощью системы Milliflex Quantum

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
results of quantative detection of microorganisms
Explanation:
Milliflex® Quantum

Overview

Our Milliflex® Quantum system is designed for fast, fluorescence-based quantitative detection of microorganisms in the course of bioburden testing in pharmaceutical and cosmetics manufacturing facilities. It detects microbial colonies well before they become visible to the eye and thus significantly reduces the time to result, which may take several days when using traditional microbiological methods.

This easy-to-use and simple system covers a broad range of filterable matrices and uses industry standard membrane filtration techniques to detect viable and culturable microorganisms down to 1 CFU per sample. Test results are comparable to your current microbial test results. This facilitates validation of this rapid system, which can be used in any laboratory. The Milliflex® Quantum does not destroy the detected microcolonies - it is therefore possible to identify any detected microorganisms by subsequently using your established ID methodology.

Milliflex® Quantum helps you to address contamination events sooner, avoiding line shutdowns, enabling earlier release of products to the market and reducing storage costs. On top of this, it enables you to gain better control and understanding of your manufacturing process. Keep pace with today’s increasing production demands and reduce your time to result!
https://www.merckmillipore.com/RU/ru/product/Milliflex-Quant...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1microorganism isolation results
Lesia Kutsenko
3results of quantative detection of microorganisms
Oleg Lozinskiy
3microorganism isolates
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
microorganism isolates


Explanation:
2. Microbiology A population of microorganisms or viruses that has been isolated.
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/isolate#:~:text=a.,To plac...

Standard antibiogram profile tests were done for specific microorganism isolates with some variations according to the doctors' request.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3987067/

The FDA Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research (CBER) has evaluated three growth-based rapid sterility methods: two qualitative methods using CO2 monitoring technologies and one quantitative method incorporating ATP bioluminescence technology (Milliflex Rapid Detection System). A total of 14 different microbial strains (ATCC and environmental isolates) representing bacteria (Gram negative, Gram positive, aerobic, anaerobic and spore forming), yeast and fungi were used.

https://www.cleanroomtechnology.com/news/article_page/Rapid_...

ccccccccccccc

In this study, nearly 400 microorganism isolates, including bacteria, actinomycetes, and fungi, were collected from watermelon roots growing in soils

https://www.ars.usda.gov/research/publications/publication/?...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 251

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
results of quantative detection of microorganisms


Explanation:
Milliflex® Quantum

Overview

Our Milliflex® Quantum system is designed for fast, fluorescence-based quantitative detection of microorganisms in the course of bioburden testing in pharmaceutical and cosmetics manufacturing facilities. It detects microbial colonies well before they become visible to the eye and thus significantly reduces the time to result, which may take several days when using traditional microbiological methods.

This easy-to-use and simple system covers a broad range of filterable matrices and uses industry standard membrane filtration techniques to detect viable and culturable microorganisms down to 1 CFU per sample. Test results are comparable to your current microbial test results. This facilitates validation of this rapid system, which can be used in any laboratory. The Milliflex® Quantum does not destroy the detected microcolonies - it is therefore possible to identify any detected microorganisms by subsequently using your established ID methodology.

Milliflex® Quantum helps you to address contamination events sooner, avoiding line shutdowns, enabling earlier release of products to the market and reducing storage costs. On top of this, it enables you to gain better control and understanding of your manufacturing process. Keep pace with today’s increasing production demands and reduce your time to result!
https://www.merckmillipore.com/RU/ru/product/Milliflex-Quant...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
microorganism isolation results


Explanation:
In microbiology, the term isolation refers to the separation of a strain from a natural, mixed population of living microbes, as present in the environment https://www.google.com/search?q=Microorganism Isolation Resu...
Absolute and relative frequency of microorganism isolation. Results ... https://www.researchgate.net/publication/342662926_Analysis_...'s_Environment


    https://www.hindawi.com/journals/ijfs/2018/3861265/
Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Ravindra!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search