по жизненным показаниям

English translation: life-threatening

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по жизненным показаниям
English translation:life-threatening

20:29 Jan 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: по жизненным показаниям
Обычно лидокаин вводится внутривенно для кратковременной терапии желудочковой экстрасистолии, тахикардии, особенно в острой фазе инфаркта миокарда, профилактики фибрилляции желудочков при остром инфаркте миокарда, аритмии по жизненным показаниям и при аритмиях, которые могут возникать при хирургических манипуляциях на сердце
mjmorten
life-threatening
Explanation:
Lidocaine is used for the treatment of acute, life-threatening ventricular arrhythmias.


http://cponline.hitchcock.org/apps/product/showview.asp?view...


Intravenous potassium is prescribed when oral replacement is not possible or if the hypokalemia is life-threatening
http://www.nursewise.com/courses/K_hour.htm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 01:27:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lidocaine • Indications: – Life threatening ventricular arrhythmias
courses.vet.upenn.edu/vcsn640/2002/640varr/640varr.pdf

Cardiac monitoring is indicated in most if not all patients in this group. This category includes all patients who are at significant risk of an immediate, life-threatening arrhythmia.
http://www.acc.org/clinical/position/72535.htm.

\"по жизненным показаниям\" - значит, ввиду необходимости срочного оказания медицинской помощи для спасения жизни пациента

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 07:14:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medications in Question in a Heart-Stopping Emergency

(April 3 , 2002 ) The patient is rushed into the emergency room close to death, with a heart that has stopped pumping blood because its regular beat has been changed to the irregular fluttering called ventricular fibrillation. The emergency room tries to restore a regular beat by using a defibrillator to give an electric shock. It fails to work ... and so do the second and third shock ... they, too, fail. What happens next?

Current American Heart Association guidelines say the physician should inject a drug that can restore normal heart rhythm. A relatively new drug, amiodarone, is preferable, the guidelines say, but an older drug, lidocaine, can also be used. Lidocaine, in fact, is used by many emergency rooms, mostly out of force of habit.

http://www.methodisthealth.com/news/breaking/april32002/inde...

Under normal conditions the heart beats very regularly and its action is not perceptible to most people. However, in many individuals the heart rhythm may become irregular, accelerated, or too slow. These problems may be the only sign of heart disease or they may occur as a result of some other condition such as a previous heart attack.

It may be the heart rhythm disturbance or arrhythmia which causes the most uncomfortable symptoms. These may include dizziness, fatigue, blackout spells or a sense of chest discomfort associated with rapid or irregular heart beating.

Heart rhythm disturbance may be life threatening. When it is, extraordinary measures may have to be taken such as special medications, implantation of pacemakers or cardiac defibrillators. These devices, respectively, regulate the heart beat with a steady electrical impulse or shock a fibrillating heart back to a normal rhythm. Sometimes doctors even go so far as to operate on the conducting fibers of the heart to destroy parts which are thought to be causing the problem.




Vital signs - Жизненные признаки, а не показания!!!!


Vital signs are measurements of the body\'s most basic functions. The four main vital signs routinely monitored by medical professionals and healthcare providers include:

body temperature, pulse rate, respiration rate (rate of breathing),
blood pressure (Blood pressure is not considered a vital sign, but is often measured along with the vital signs.)

Vital signs are useful in detecting or monitoring medical problems. Vital signs can be measured in a medical setting, at home, at the site of a medical emergency, or elsewhere.
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4life-threatening
olganet
5 +1by life-saving indication
Levan Namoradze
3 +1(according to) (of) the vital signs
Yuri Smirnov
3 -1аритмии по жизненным показаниям = cardiovascular arrythmias
Dorene Cornwell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by life-saving indication


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 20:33:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Просто нашел точно эту фразу в лексиконе...
показание — indication
показание к операции — indication for operation;
показание к терапевтическому применению — therapeutic indication;
по жизненным показаниям — by life-saving indication;
расширять показания — to broaden indications;
ставить показания — to establish indications

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Только множеств. число и предлог for ... Various exogenous surfactants were used for life-saving indications in babies with
4 mins
  -> Согласен, ваша правда.

agree  Сергей Лузан: с Vladimir Pochinov Всё-таки "vital signs" признаки жизни :)
3 hrs
  -> Возможно... Спасибо.

disagree  Alya: к сожалению, медицинскую терминологию простым поиском в лексиконе переводить нельзя
9 hrs
  -> Alya, откуда уверенность, что это результат простого поиска в лексиконе? Не будте такой безапелляционной...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
по жизненным показаниям
(according to) (of) the vital signs


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexander Demyanov
25 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Jack slep
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

disagree  Alya: это неверный перевод / ADDED: подробное объяснение того, "чем он мне не угодил", см. в дополнении к ответу olganet
9 hrs
  -> Да что вы говорите? Чем это он вам не угодил?

disagree  Martinique: Юра, ваша фраза в обратном переводе на англ будет звучать как "в соответствии с [основными] физиологическими показателями", тогда как в оригинале речь идет об угрожающих жизни аритмиях . Не обессудьте
16 hrs
  -> Не обессуживаю. Грешен есмь. Житие мое...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
life-threatening


Explanation:
Lidocaine is used for the treatment of acute, life-threatening ventricular arrhythmias.


http://cponline.hitchcock.org/apps/product/showview.asp?view...


Intravenous potassium is prescribed when oral replacement is not possible or if the hypokalemia is life-threatening
http://www.nursewise.com/courses/K_hour.htm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 01:27:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lidocaine • Indications: – Life threatening ventricular arrhythmias
courses.vet.upenn.edu/vcsn640/2002/640varr/640varr.pdf

Cardiac monitoring is indicated in most if not all patients in this group. This category includes all patients who are at significant risk of an immediate, life-threatening arrhythmia.
http://www.acc.org/clinical/position/72535.htm.

\"по жизненным показаниям\" - значит, ввиду необходимости срочного оказания медицинской помощи для спасения жизни пациента

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 07:14:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medications in Question in a Heart-Stopping Emergency

(April 3 , 2002 ) The patient is rushed into the emergency room close to death, with a heart that has stopped pumping blood because its regular beat has been changed to the irregular fluttering called ventricular fibrillation. The emergency room tries to restore a regular beat by using a defibrillator to give an electric shock. It fails to work ... and so do the second and third shock ... they, too, fail. What happens next?

Current American Heart Association guidelines say the physician should inject a drug that can restore normal heart rhythm. A relatively new drug, amiodarone, is preferable, the guidelines say, but an older drug, lidocaine, can also be used. Lidocaine, in fact, is used by many emergency rooms, mostly out of force of habit.

http://www.methodisthealth.com/news/breaking/april32002/inde...

Under normal conditions the heart beats very regularly and its action is not perceptible to most people. However, in many individuals the heart rhythm may become irregular, accelerated, or too slow. These problems may be the only sign of heart disease or they may occur as a result of some other condition such as a previous heart attack.

It may be the heart rhythm disturbance or arrhythmia which causes the most uncomfortable symptoms. These may include dizziness, fatigue, blackout spells or a sense of chest discomfort associated with rapid or irregular heart beating.

Heart rhythm disturbance may be life threatening. When it is, extraordinary measures may have to be taken such as special medications, implantation of pacemakers or cardiac defibrillators. These devices, respectively, regulate the heart beat with a steady electrical impulse or shock a fibrillating heart back to a normal rhythm. Sometimes doctors even go so far as to operate on the conducting fibers of the heart to destroy parts which are thought to be causing the problem.




Vital signs - Жизненные признаки, а не показания!!!!


Vital signs are measurements of the body\'s most basic functions. The four main vital signs routinely monitored by medical professionals and healthcare providers include:

body temperature, pulse rate, respiration rate (rate of breathing),
blood pressure (Blood pressure is not considered a vital sign, but is often measured along with the vital signs.)

Vital signs are useful in detecting or monitoring medical problems. Vital signs can be measured in a medical setting, at home, at the site of a medical emergency, or elsewhere.


olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428
Grading comment
Good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Alya: можно также "in extreme emergencies"
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Marina Mrouga: fully agree
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Martinique: Совершенно верно: лидокаином лечат угрожающие жизни аритмии, в частности желудочковые. А недоразумения оттого, что оригинал у аскера корявый :)
12 hrs
  -> спасибо

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
аритмии по жизненным показаниям = cardiovascular arrythmias


Explanation:
I think "arrythmias of the vital signs is okay" but cardiovascular arrythmias sounds more natural to me.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  olganet: cardiovascular arrythmias include any variation from the normal rhythm of the heart beat, including sinus arrhythmia, premature beat, heart block, atrial fibrillation, atrial flutter, pulsus alternans and paroxysmal tachycardia.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search