обогащение интерметаллидообразующими элементами

English translation: enrichment in/with intermetallic-forming elements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обогащение интерметаллидообразующими элементами
English translation:enrichment in/with intermetallic-forming elements
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

13:53 Apr 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: обогащение интерметаллидообразующими элементами
В качестве меры обогащения рассматриваемых сталей интерметаллидообразующими легирующими элементами была принята обобщенная характеристика их химического состава – упрочняющий эквивалент.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
enrichment in intermetallic-forming elements
Explanation:
Glossary - FR4 Laminate (December 2002)
... The intermetallic-forming elements can come from the substrates and coatings
being soldered. During the soldering operation, material from the solid ...
www.emtonthenet.net/glossary/intermetallics.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] industry... withTheSMARTGroup and Nepcon UK
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The intermetallic-forming elements. can come from the substrates and.
coatings being soldered. During the. soldering operation, material from the ...
www.smartgroup.org/pdf/EMTMarGlossary2004.pdf - Similar pages

Patent 4470190: Josephson device fabrication method
... Intermetallic-forming, solid-solution-forming, and multiphase-material-forming
dopants can be determined by reference to the standard metallurgical ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 14:42:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To the best of my knowledge, \"intermetallides\" is a \"Russian\" word used for our (non-Russian) intermetallic compounds or intermetallics.
Selected response from:

Jack slep
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2enrichment in intermetallic-forming elements
Jack slep
4 +1enhancing with intermetallide-forming elements
Michael Moskowitz


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обогащение интерметаллидообразующими элементами
enhancing with intermetallide-forming elements


Explanation:
enhancing with intermetallide-forming elements


    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/index/P568MH340128737L.pdf
Michael Moskowitz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leila Usmanova
6 mins

disagree  Jack slep: Your citation is from a translated (wrongly) Russian journal, which I use to translated (but not that article!). Intermetallide is purely Russian. See my note.
40 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X): So substitute intermetallic for intermetallide and there should be no issue.
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enrichment in intermetallic-forming elements


Explanation:
Glossary - FR4 Laminate (December 2002)
... The intermetallic-forming elements can come from the substrates and coatings
being soldered. During the soldering operation, material from the solid ...
www.emtonthenet.net/glossary/intermetallics.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] industry... withTheSMARTGroup and Nepcon UK
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The intermetallic-forming elements. can come from the substrates and.
coatings being soldered. During the. soldering operation, material from the ...
www.smartgroup.org/pdf/EMTMarGlossary2004.pdf - Similar pages

Patent 4470190: Josephson device fabrication method
... Intermetallic-forming, solid-solution-forming, and multiphase-material-forming
dopants can be determined by reference to the standard metallurgical ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 14:42:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To the best of my knowledge, \"intermetallides\" is a \"Russian\" word used for our (non-Russian) intermetallic compounds or intermetallics.

Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
59 mins
  -> Thanks RD!

agree  Stefan Balchev
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Selta-B!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search