грунтовый слой на поверхности полос

English translation: primer magnesium silicate layer on the surface of steel sheets

15:39 Nov 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: грунтовый слой на поверхности полос
рассматриваются вопросы формирования грунтового магний-силикатного слоя на поверхности полос
Nadezhda Ward
English translation:primer magnesium silicate layer on the surface of steel sheets
Explanation:
http://www.springerlink.com/content/l14028k2112l0tn1/
Selected response from:

Olga Shvets
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4primer magnesium silicate layer on the surface of steel sheets
Olga Shvets
4subsoil layer on the surface of the zones (regions)
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsoil layer on the surface of the zones (regions)


Explanation:
that´s what I would suggest

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primer magnesium silicate layer on the surface of steel sheets


Explanation:
http://www.springerlink.com/content/l14028k2112l0tn1/

Olga Shvets
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search