на “усе”

English translation: on the lip

17:20 Nov 29, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Welding QC
Russian term or phrase: на “усе”
При контроле сварных соединений с неполным проплавлением или с остающимися стальными подкладками (в т. ч. с подкладными кольцами или на “усе”) видимые на радиографических снимках конструктивные зазоры (в т. ч. заполненные затекшим шлаком или металлом) браковочным признаком не являются.
Michael Moskowitz
English translation:on the lip
Explanation:
I think "ус" is "lip" in this context as it refers to a backing lip to avoid metal drop-through during welding. See here, Fig.18.14 and the explanation:
http://books.google.ru/books?id=xdmNVSio8jUC&pg=PA276&lpg=PA...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн15 час (2009-12-01 09:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This invention is related to weld joints which are constructed with a pocket to receive droppings or slag from opposed ends of the materials being welded. More particularly, the invention is related to a full penetration weld joint wherein oneof the members to be welded is provided with a lip on one side thereof which laps the adjacent edge portion of the other member. In this joint a pocket in the form of a groove is formed in the first member at the juncture of the edge to be welded and the **lip for catching weld droppings**, slag and other material when the joint is welded.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4000952/description.html
Selected response from:

Tanami
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on the lip
Tanami
3on the ridge
engltrans


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the ridge


Explanation:
tab, tongue - дефект проката

engltrans
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the lip


Explanation:
I think "ус" is "lip" in this context as it refers to a backing lip to avoid metal drop-through during welding. See here, Fig.18.14 and the explanation:
http://books.google.ru/books?id=xdmNVSio8jUC&pg=PA276&lpg=PA...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн15 час (2009-12-01 09:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This invention is related to weld joints which are constructed with a pocket to receive droppings or slag from opposed ends of the materials being welded. More particularly, the invention is related to a full penetration weld joint wherein oneof the members to be welded is provided with a lip on one side thereof which laps the adjacent edge portion of the other member. In this joint a pocket in the form of a groove is formed in the first member at the juncture of the edge to be welded and the **lip for catching weld droppings**, slag and other material when the joint is welded.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4000952/description.html

Tanami
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search