вскрываться

English translation: open

14:19 Oct 10, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: вскрываться
У нас появилась большая заинтересованность в выявлении скрытых дефектов литья, т.е. невидимых внешне пор и раковин наших отливок из стали, чугуна, алюминия, которые могут вскрыться в процессе дальнейшей обработки.
karpvon
English translation:open
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3open
erika rubinstein
4may become visible, may manifest themselves, may be found
LilianNekipelov
3discovered
Andrew Vdovin
3which may appear, which may be uncovered
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
open


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min

agree  alex suhoy
23 hrs

agree  cyhul
1 day 17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may become visible, may manifest themselves, may be found


Explanation:
In this context,


LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which may appear, which may be uncovered


Explanation:
I hope is sounds well for you.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discovered


Explanation:
Думаю, так.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search