радиус сопряжения каналов

English translation: curvature in the channel joint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:радиус сопряжения каналов
English translation:curvature in the channel joint
Entered by: Jack Doughty

07:46 Dec 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgy
Russian term or phrase: радиус сопряжения каналов
РКУП обеспечивает довольно однородную сдвиговую деформацию при отсутствии радиусов сопряжения каналов [3]. Однако в исследованиях часто используется оснастка с радиусным сопряжением каналов прессования.
Yasya
Russian Federation
curvature in the channel joint
Explanation:
But here I would say for при отсутствии радиусов сопряжения каналов: "where the channel joints are not curved".

Homeglossary.com - The World's Most Complete Real Estate ...
... Decorative molding made of a series of rounded outwardly curved channels, adjoining
each ... soldering or brazing and allowing better metal flow in the joint. ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4curvature in the channel joint
Jack Doughty
3-
Arsen (X)
3channel transition
Sveta Elfic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
радиус сопряжения каналов
curvature in the channel joint


Explanation:
But here I would say for при отсутствии радиусов сопряжения каналов: "where the channel joints are not curved".

Homeglossary.com - The World's Most Complete Real Estate ...
... Decorative molding made of a series of rounded outwardly curved channels, adjoining
each ... soldering or brazing and allowing better metal flow in the joint. ...



    Reference: http://www.yourwebassistant.net/glossary/f10.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
channel transition


Explanation:
это, по-моему, "сопряжение каналов". По крайней мере, на запрос этого выражения и metallurgy Гугл нашел несколько ссылок, чего не произошло со словами conjunction/conjugation/mating.

www.powerdict.com/CGB1J-2.htm
www.mrs.org/meetings/spring98/ absbook/AbstractBookI.html
www-ceam.ucsd.edu/mmc2001/program/abstracts.pdf
cee.wpi.edu/roadsafe/hardwareguide/plots/Gshbh.pdf
Радиус, я думаю, так и останется radius. Получаем: channel transition radius

Sveta Elfic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
радиус сопряжения каналов
-


Explanation:
Я думаю, что слово "радиус" тут на самом деле лишнее, потому что имеется в виду просто скругление соединений. Понятно, что кривая, соединяющая пересекающиеся линии, на практике рисуется как дуга окружности определенного радиуса.

при отсутствии радиусов сопряжения каналов = if channel joints are not rounded

с радиусным сопряжением каналов = with rounded channel joints


Arsen (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search