ветер восточной четверти

English translation: winds from an easterly quarter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ветер восточной четверти
English translation:winds from an easterly quarter
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

03:46 Jan 6, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Meteorology / General Weather Forecast
Russian term or phrase: ветер восточной четверти
I am wondering if a simple translation of "easterly winds" is appropriate here, but I have a feeling that it is inadequate. TIA for your suggestions :)
Allison Keating
Canada
winds from an easterly quarter
Explanation:
A possible interpretation.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4E quarter winds
Oleksiy Markunin
2 +2winds from an easterly quarter
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
winds from an easterly quarter


Explanation:
A possible interpretation.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack.

agree  cyhul
5 hrs
  -> Thanks cyhul.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
E quarter winds


Explanation:
Я вот такое встречал..

http://www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts/sehighseas.shtml
SW quarter winds tending W quarter south of 46S.

http://goo.gl/AD6CNw

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search