поверитель

English translation: calibration officer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:поверитель
English translation:calibration officer
Entered by: Yulianna

13:13 Jan 21, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
Russian term or phrase: поверитель
Нужно перевести сертификат поверки (calibration certificate) муфельной печи, выданный государственной метрологической службой.

Как правильно в данном случае переводить “поверитель”. Словари предлагают operator и verification officer.

Также пыталась найти образцы перевода подобных сертификатов в сети, но безрезультатно.
Поскольку возможно есть общепринятые формы перевода таких фраз как “Калибровка выполнена в соответствии с техническими условиями завода-изготовителя с использованием следующих средств поверки…” и “На основании результатов поверки средство измерений (эталон) признан (о) годным и допущен (о) к применению по классу … разряду …”.

Заранее большое спасибо.
Yulianna
calibration oficer
Explanation:
¬¦¬г¬Э¬Ъ ¬С¬Ь¬д ¬б¬а¬У¬Ц¬в¬Ь¬Ъ ¬е ¬У¬С¬г ¬Я¬С¬Щ¬н¬У¬С¬Ц¬д¬г¬с "calibration certificate" (¬й¬д¬а ¬Ю¬Я¬Ц ¬Я¬Ц ¬а¬й¬Ц¬Я¬о ¬Я¬в¬С¬У¬Ъ¬д¬г¬с), ¬д¬а ¬Ъ ¬б¬а¬У¬Ц¬в¬Ъ¬д¬Ц¬Э¬с ¬Я¬е¬Ш¬Я¬а ¬Я¬С¬Щ¬н¬У¬С¬д¬о "calibration officer":

V0005 Dec 902/97
... With regard to the Calibration Officer position Ms Valentine submitted that arbitration
was premature until the outcome of other elements of this decision was ...
www.osiris.gov.au/html/ decisions/22/V0005/0/IA000120.htm

NSF International : About NSF : Careers : QA Specialist, Sr ...
Provide back up to other positions in QA department and for Calibration Officer
as need arises. 10. Perform other duties as requested. ...
www.nsf.org/business/about_NSF/careers_ description.asp?j_id=11963&j_dep=Corporate+QA

Curriculum Vit©Ў of Gregory P. Hicks AIMM
Calibration Officer Responsibilities:. report to SIMTARS Lab Manager. Preparing job
Quotations. Performing Bench Level equipment Calibration and Repairs. ...
www.homepages.ihug.com.au/~ghicks/CV3.htm

Richard Marriott. Calibration Officer. Weighbridge Test
Unit Operator (Mobile 07767 330301). e-mail. calibration@eastriding.gov.uk.
www.eastriding.gov.uk/calibration/ calibration_pricelist.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-01-21 14:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mama dorogaya, opyatj codirovka sletayet :((

I just ment that if your "act poverki" is called "calibration certificate" then you must call correspondent responsible person "Calibration Officer"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-01-21 14:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: Sure "OfFicer"
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2calibration oficer
mk_lab
4state inspector
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¬б¬а¬У¬Ц¬в¬Ъ¬д¬Ц¬Э¬о
calibration oficer


Explanation:
¬¦¬г¬Э¬Ъ ¬С¬Ь¬д ¬б¬а¬У¬Ц¬в¬Ь¬Ъ ¬е ¬У¬С¬г ¬Я¬С¬Щ¬н¬У¬С¬Ц¬д¬г¬с "calibration certificate" (¬й¬д¬а ¬Ю¬Я¬Ц ¬Я¬Ц ¬а¬й¬Ц¬Я¬о ¬Я¬в¬С¬У¬Ъ¬д¬г¬с), ¬д¬а ¬Ъ ¬б¬а¬У¬Ц¬в¬Ъ¬д¬Ц¬Э¬с ¬Я¬е¬Ш¬Я¬а ¬Я¬С¬Щ¬н¬У¬С¬д¬о "calibration officer":

V0005 Dec 902/97
... With regard to the Calibration Officer position Ms Valentine submitted that arbitration
was premature until the outcome of other elements of this decision was ...
www.osiris.gov.au/html/ decisions/22/V0005/0/IA000120.htm

NSF International : About NSF : Careers : QA Specialist, Sr ...
Provide back up to other positions in QA department and for Calibration Officer
as need arises. 10. Perform other duties as requested. ...
www.nsf.org/business/about_NSF/careers_ description.asp?j_id=11963&j_dep=Corporate+QA

Curriculum Vit©Ў of Gregory P. Hicks AIMM
Calibration Officer Responsibilities:. report to SIMTARS Lab Manager. Preparing job
Quotations. Performing Bench Level equipment Calibration and Repairs. ...
www.homepages.ihug.com.au/~ghicks/CV3.htm

Richard Marriott. Calibration Officer. Weighbridge Test
Unit Operator (Mobile 07767 330301). e-mail. calibration@eastriding.gov.uk.
www.eastriding.gov.uk/calibration/ calibration_pricelist.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-01-21 14:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mama dorogaya, opyatj codirovka sletayet :((

I just ment that if your "act poverki" is called "calibration certificate" then you must call correspondent responsible person "Calibration Officer"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-01-21 14:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: Sure "OfFicer"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: А я б написал calibrator :)))))
1 hr
  -> Спекулянт-спекулирует, а калибратор-калибрирует ;))) С Крещением, Дима!

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо, тезка

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
поверитель
state inspector


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/993773

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search