функциональ­ное поражение

English translation: incapacitate

22:35 Nov 30, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: функциональ­ное поражение
Context as follows:

При этом весьма вероятно, что основой огневой компоненты перспективной глобальной ПРО станут противоракетные комплексы на новых физических принципах, обеспечивающие функциональное поражение бортового оборудования стратегических ракет за счет мощного электромагнитного воздействия на ионосферу Земли.
Richard DiPrima
United States
English translation:incapacitate
Explanation:
Hey Richard :) How is it going?
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks again, Misha. This translation captures the idea in a way that a literal one does not. Disabling was also a great suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1functional / soft kill
Alexander Ryshow
4Functional destruction
George Pavlov
2 +1incapacitate
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
functional / soft kill


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Alexander.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farida Vyachkileva
25 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incapacitate


Explanation:
Hey Richard :) How is it going?

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks again, Misha. This translation captures the idea in a way that a literal one does not. Disabling was also a great suggestion.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Misha. Come for a visit next time you're in DC.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina EN-RU: avionics incapactating/disabling
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Functional destruction


Explanation:
As oppose to physical destruction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-12-01 14:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.airpower.au.af.mil/airchronicles/apj/apj96/spec96...


George Pavlov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, George. Appreciate the input.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search