Работать по цели

English translation: engage

05:23 Dec 10, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: Работать по цели
"работать по цели"?
Имеется в виду поиск, захват и уничтожение воздушных целей (авиация).
Operation on target (и соответственно, operate on target) выглядят не очень.
Готов выслушать любый предложения....
Andrey123
English translation:engage
Explanation:
Может быть "engage"? Вот различный определения этого слова:
a : to enter into contest or battle with <engage the enemy>
b : to bring together or interlock (weapons)
обнаруживать и поражать цели, стрелять по цели
The free fighter shall always be in position to engage from either high or low cover.
Selected response from:

Vladislav Smetanin
Vietnam
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2engage
Vladislav Smetanin
4fly a mission
rns
4target oriented mission
cyhul
3"(seek), engage (and destroy) (air targets)"
Yuri Larin


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fly a mission


Explanation:
 

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engage


Explanation:
Может быть "engage"? Вот различный определения этого слова:
a : to enter into contest or battle with <engage the enemy>
b : to bring together or interlock (weapons)
обнаруживать и поражать цели, стрелять по цели
The free fighter shall always be in position to engage from either high or low cover.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/engage
    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/content/aviation2/P-1218/P-12180033.htm
Vladislav Smetanin
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Shcheglov: Из официальной терминологии Министерства обороны США и НАТО: "engage — 1. In air defense, a fire control order used to direct or authorize units and/or weapon systems to fire on a designated target. 2. To bring the enemy under fire."
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  James McVay: It's usage isn't limited to air defense, of course.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"(seek), engage (and destroy) (air targets)"


Explanation:
You also attack air (or ground targets)

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target oriented mission


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search