подстилы

English translation: beddings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:подстилы
English translation:beddings
Entered by: rns

06:11 Mar 12, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / military
Russian term or phrase: подстилы
использовать одеяла как подстилы
panaid
beddings
Explanation:
Glossary of Soviet Military Terminology: English-Russian, Russian-English By United States. Dept. of the Army — http://goo.gl/uWVdE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2013-03-19 09:33:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The correct term is ‘bedding’, per Simon Geoghegan's note (thanks again!) in the discussion.
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3beddings
rns
5bedspread(s)
Pham Xuan Thanh
4groundsheet/mattress/mattress cover
Simon Geoghegan
4underlay(ing)
Farida Vyachkileva
3litters
alex suhoy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underlay(ing)


Explanation:
xxxxxxxxxx

Farida Vyachkileva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bedspread(s)


Explanation:
The topmost covering of a bed, often functioning as a blanket; A coverlet; A counterpane; Bed covering that covers the entire bed and reaches to the floor on each side and the foot.
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bedspread

"bedspread" image examples:
http://www.ounodesign.com/throws.html
http://www.craftsinindia.com/products/pink-bedspread.html
http://www.londonbridgelinens.com/wholesale/bedspread_facts....
http://cnht-textile.en.alibaba.com/product/395873141-2127633...


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groundsheet/mattress/mattress cover


Explanation:
use blankets as a groundsheet/mattress

If you are talking about covering the ground outside - then I would use "groundsheet"

If you are talking about covering the floor inside a building then in English we usually say "mattress".

If you are using the blankets to cover a mattress, which is then covered by sheets and then more blankets - then I would probably say "mattress cover.

It all depends on the context

Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
litters


Explanation:
----------

alex suhoy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beddings


Explanation:
Glossary of Soviet Military Terminology: English-Russian, Russian-English By United States. Dept. of the Army — http://goo.gl/uWVdE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2013-03-19 09:33:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The correct term is ‘bedding’, per Simon Geoghegan's note (thanks again!) in the discussion.

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex suhoy
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  cyhul
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  sparta1978: rns, ты рокстар
4 days
  -> от роскстара слышу! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search