дежурному по эшелону

English translation: Troop train duty officer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дежурному по эшелону
English translation:Troop train duty officer
Entered by: sparta1978

00:02 Oct 1, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: дежурному по эшелону
вот описание которое я пытаюсь понять. там используется данный термин.

http://vk.bstu.ru/book21/part3-12.htm
sparta1978
Troop train duty officer
Explanation:
in my experience эшелон is a troop train
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
A+, thank you for answers and confirmations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Troop train duty officer
GaryG
4unit officer
Naveen Kar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Troop train duty officer


Explanation:
in my experience эшелон is a troop train

GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
A+, thank you for answers and confirmations.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good answer, thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs

agree  Yuri Larin
7 hrs

agree  Angela Greenfield: wow, Gary. This is good.
13 hrs

agree  alex suhoy
19 hrs

agree  cyhul
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unit officer


Explanation:
.........
Эшелон is 'unit' in army terms.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/army unit

Naveen Kar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search