International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

шина и губка

English translation: applying the splint and (the tree-phloem) bandage/straps

19:08 Oct 12, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: шина и губка
накладывание шины и губка

рисунок
https://www.dropbox.com/s/w774rt363jrb96m/шины и губка.png
sparta1978
English translation:applying the splint and (the tree-phloem) bandage/straps
Explanation:
лубка (род. пад. от “лубок“) , а не “губка“
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3applying the splint and (the tree-phloem) bandage/straps
Michael Korovkin
3a splint of wood and tree's bark
Oleg Kadkin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a splint of wood and tree's bark


Explanation:
In accordance with the two different pictures: 1) applying splints made of wood; 2) applying a splint made of tree bark.

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
applying the splint and (the tree-phloem) bandage/straps


Explanation:
лубка (род. пад. от “лубок“) , а не “губка“

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
9 hrs
  -> спасибо, но у меня конфузия, т.к., по идее, оба термина могут переводиться как сплинт. в таком случае кадкин ближе к истине

agree  MariyaN (X)
10 hrs
  -> спасибо, мария (см выше)

agree  cyhul
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search