Г.Я.П.

English translation: G.Ya.P.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Г.Я.П.
English translation:G.Ya.P.
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

22:28 Feb 27, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: Г.Я.П.
This is from a book on World War II German armored vehicles. Here's the context:

Pz.Kpfw. Maus VI получил камуфляж: по базовому цвету были нанесены
красно-коричневые разводы (цвет Rotbraun RAL 8017).
Кроме того, по периметру корпуса нанесли переверну-
тые серп и молот (под серпом и молотом коряво написали
Г.Я.П.), а по бортам рубки появились перевернутые крас-
ные звезды. По задумке авторов маркировок, серпы с мо-
лотами и красные звезды должны были сбить посторонних
наблюдателей с толку. На полигоне 7-го запасного танко-
вого батальона испытывались трофейные советские танки,
так что Pz.Kpfw. Maus VI со звездами и серпами должен был
также выдавать себя за трофей с Восточного фронта.
James McVay
United States
G.Ya.P.
Explanation:
ФИО
family name, (first) name, patronymic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2018-03-01 12:09:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
It took me a while to figure out what you were getting at with your rather cryptic answer, but I agree your answer is the most likely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Jagdpanther Guard
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3 +1G.Ya.P.
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jagdpanther Guard


Explanation:
Гвардия Ягд Панцера Jagdpanther Guard
The Jagdpanther (German: "hunting panther"), SdKfz 173, is a tank destroyer built by Nazi Germany during World War II based on the chassis of the Panther tank. It entered service in 1944 during the later stages of the war on the Eastern and Western Fronts. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jagdpanther
«Ягдпантера» (нем. Jagdpanther) — тяжёлая по массе немецкая самоходно-артиллерийская установка (САУ) класса истребителей танков времён Второй мировой войны.

«Ягдпантера» сконструирована на базе танка «Пантера» PzKpfw V Ausf. G и имеет компоновку, близкую к компоновке советской САУ СУ-85 (низкий корпус совершенной конфигурации).


    https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%AF%D0%B3%D0%B4%D0%BF%D0%B0%D0%BD%D1%82%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B0
    https://yuripasholok.livejournal.com/9499503.html
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor: Хороший вариант. Но лучше предложить как "Гвардейский Ягд Панцер". Так лучше звучит.
40 mins
  -> Спасибо!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
G.Ya.P.


Explanation:
ФИО
family name, (first) name, patronymic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2018-03-01 12:09:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
It took me a while to figure out what you were getting at with your rather cryptic answer, but I agree your answer is the most likely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparta1978: Поддерживаю
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search